d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  OST-R > BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Jan-2020

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 594,022118,592712,614
National 30,6741,19731,871
Large Regional 2,432982,530
Medium Regional 26392355
GRAND TOTAL627,391119,979747,370

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska16,0861,85317,939
Allegiant Air3,9354594,394
American95,61211,840107,452
Atlas Air3,13253,137
Delta77,77310,69288,465
Envoy Air12,4944,53417,028
Federal Express182,84363,554246,397
Frontier4,957635,020
Hawaiian6,0241,4237,447
JetBlue16,7384,86021,598
Polar Air Cargo2250225
Republic Airline6,1033406,443
SkyWest13,4384,27317,711
Southwest59,9142,30262,216
Spirit8,4673728,839
United80,14511,89292,037
United Parcel Service6,1361306,266
TOTAL594,022118,592712,614
National ABX Air Inc4712473
Air Transport International8020802
Aloha Air Cargo36674440
Amerijet International6760676
Compass1,39301,393
Endeavor Air4,7411034,844
ExpressJet2,931162,947
GoJet Airlines9590959
Horizon Air3,4528684,320
Kalitta Air2,02672,033
Mesa3,512143,526
Miami Air International33912351
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National2070207
Omni Air International1,05121,053
PSA4,75884,766
Sky Lease Cargo27371344
Southern Air4160416
Sun Country Airlines1,532191,551
USA Jet3800380
Western Global3891390
TOTAL30,6741,19731,871
Large Regional Asia Pacific63164
Avjet1600160
Caribbean Sun Airlines1575162
Elite11815133
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1150115
Jet Aviation Flight Services6961697
Kalitta Charters II1540154
Lynden Air Cargo2061207
Northern Air Cargo3802382
Scott Aviation 71071
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited29664360
XTRA16925
TOTAL2,432982,530
Medium Regional 21 Air72072
Ameristar Air Cargo49049
Hillwood41142
KaiserAir392968
Polaris Aviation Solutions271542
Prescott Support Company212748
Sierra Pacific142034
TOTAL26392355
GRAND TOTAL627,391119,979747,370