d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Regulations require airlines to report employment numbers for employees who worked or received pay for any part of the pay period(s) ending nearest the 15th day of the month.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Feb-2021

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 563,083110,856673,939
National 28,4595,10933,568
Large Regional 3,1664513,617
Medium Regional 33595430
GRAND TOTAL595,043116,511711,554

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska14,8821,85216,734
Allegiant Air3,7564204,176
American90,25511,187101,442
Atlas Air3,478153,493
Delta56,9335,65562,588
Envoy Air11,5253,89315,418
Federal Express201,99167,520269,511
Frontier4,891614,952
Hawaiian5,3296856,014
JetBlue15,2963,67018,966
Kalitta Air2,25272,259
Polar Air Cargo2421243
Republic Airline5,3292545,583
SkyWest14,7355,04219,777
Southwest55,3252,01957,344
Spirit8,4483178,765
United62,0488,13070,178
United Parcel Service6,3681286,496
TOTAL563,083110,856673,939
National ABX Air Inc4707477
Air Transport International9930993
Aloha Air Cargo38561446
Amerijet International8080808
Commutair Aka Champlain Enterprises1,18521,187
Elite711889
Endeavor Air4,334774,411
GoJet Airlines9260926
Horizon Air2,9356113,546
Lynden Air Cargo2031204
Mesa3,00463,010
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National2930293
Omni Air International1,14921,151
PSA4,30804,308
Piedmont4,2844,0078,291
Sky Lease Cargo25436290
Southern Air5860586
Sun Country Airlines1,4722791,751
USA Jet3850385
Western Global4142416
TOTAL28,4595,10933,568
Large Regional Asia Pacific79180
Avjet1330133
Eastern2470247
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1350135
Jet Aviation Flight Services6820682
Kalitta Charters II1710171
Northern Air Cargo4568464
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair18956245
Scott Aviation 96096
Silver45674530
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited31361374
Western Air Charter 209251460
TOTAL3,1664513,617
Medium Regional 21 Air80080
Ameristar Air Cargo26026
Hillwood61162
KaiserAir392968
Polaris Aviation Solutions271542
Prescott Support Company162238
Sierra Pacific152338
XTRA71576
TOTAL33595430
GRAND TOTAL595,043116,511711,554