d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  OST-R > BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Note: Regulations require airlines to report employment numbers for employees who worked or received pay for any part of the pay period(s) ending nearest the 15th day of the month.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Mar-2020

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 599,309117,037716,346
National 30,4201,18931,609
Large Regional 3,2042073,411
Medium Regional 350101451
GRAND TOTAL633,283118,534751,817

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska16,0621,85017,912
Allegiant Air4,0704174,487
American96,67611,735108,411
Atlas Air3,11563,121
Delta80,1799,80189,980
Envoy Air12,3894,39216,781
Federal Express182,11862,892245,010
Frontier5,115665,181
Hawaiian6,0761,4167,492
JetBlue16,7454,80121,546
Polar Air Cargo2260226
Republic Airline6,1953246,519
SkyWest15,3325,21220,544
Southwest59,7632,31862,081
Spirit8,8583559,213
United80,23911,32491,563
United Parcel Service6,1511286,279
TOTAL599,309117,037716,346
National ABX Air Inc4702472
Air Transport International8310831
Aloha Air Cargo36671437
Amerijet International6560656
Compass1,25901,259
Endeavor Air4,515834,598
ExpressJet2,986163,002
GoJet Airlines1,05001,050
Horizon Air3,5058334,338
Kalitta Air2,00672,013
Mesa3,669123,681
Miami Air International16912181
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National2000200
Omni Air International1,09421,096
PSA4,66284,670
Sky Lease Cargo26375338
Southern Air4290429
Sun Country Airlines1,544661,610
USA Jet3780378
Western Global3682370
TOTAL30,4201,18931,609
Large Regional Asia Pacific61162
Avjet1600160
Caribbean Sun Airlines1615166
Elite10219121
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1230123
Jet Aviation Flight Services7091710
Kalitta Charters II1500150
Lynden Air Cargo2110211
Northern Air Cargo4144418
Scott Aviation 78078
Silver729108837
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited28662348
XTRA20727
TOTAL3,2042073,411
Medium Regional 21 Air70070
Ameristar Air Cargo44044
Hillwood42143
Polaris Aviation Solutions271542
Prescott Support Company202545
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair13337170
Sierra Pacific142337
TOTAL350101451
GRAND TOTAL633,283118,534751,817