d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  OST-R > BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Note: Regulations require airlines to report employment numbers for employees who worked or received pay for any part of the pay period(s) ending nearest the 15th day of the month.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Jun-2020

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 560,108109,705669,813
National 25,5431,14526,688
Large Regional 2,7421472,889
Medium Regional 21578293
GRAND TOTAL588,608111,075699,683

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska15,6912,05017,741
Allegiant Air4,0364004,436
American96,06111,191107,252
Atlas Air3,23373,240
Delta47,8773,59151,468
Envoy Air12,3444,31516,659
Federal Express180,41266,080246,492
Frontier5,076635,139
Hawaiian6,0391,3797,418
JetBlue16,4185,13821,556
Kalitta Air2,02372,030
Polar Air Cargo2310231
Republic Airline5,9553146,269
SkyWest14,9914,93519,926
Southwest59,9472,34162,288
Spirit8,8073279,134
United74,7797,44982,228
United Parcel Service6,1881186,306
TOTAL560,108109,705669,813
National ABX Air Inc4657472
Air Transport International8760876
Aloha Air Cargo35059409
Amerijet International6990699
Compass707
Elite58866
Endeavor Air3,670293,699
ExpressJet2,478142,492
GoJet Airlines9510951
Horizon Air3,4157924,207
Lynden Air Cargo2141215
Mesa2,974132,987
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National2030203
Omni Air International1,12021,122
PSA4,52404,524
Sky Lease Cargo27956335
Southern Air4950495
Sun Country Airlines1,5271331,660
Swift Air48629515
USA Jet3740374
Western Global3782380
TOTAL25,5431,14526,688
Large Regional Asia Pacific67168
Avjet1440144
Eastern2160216
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1130113
Jet Aviation Flight Services6030603
Kalitta Charters II1500150
Northern Air Cargo3943397
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair14036176
Scott Aviation 93093
Silver54154595
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited28153334
TOTAL2,7421472,889
Medium Regional 21 Air67067
Ameristar Air Cargo23023
Hillwood44145
Polaris Aviation Solutions271542
Prescott Support Company192544
Sierra Pacific142943
XTRA21829
TOTAL21578293
GRAND TOTAL588,608111,075699,683