d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Regulations require airlines to report employment numbers for employees who worked or received pay for any part of the pay period(s) ending nearest the 15th day of the month.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Dec-2020

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 551,522114,029665,551
National 23,8761,07724,953
Large Regional 3,3794203,799
Medium Regional 26570335
GRAND TOTAL579,042115,596694,638

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska14,7061,93716,643
Allegiant Air3,7484094,157
American88,41812,587101,005
Atlas Air3,476113,487
Delta56,8275,95962,786
Envoy Air11,5993,78115,380
Federal Express200,29169,334269,625
Frontier4,948635,011
Hawaiian4,5727065,278
JetBlue15,3773,60518,982
Kalitta Air2,18482,192
Polar Air Cargo2350235
Republic Airline5,4802745,754
SkyWest14,2564,96519,221
Southwest55,5002,07457,574
Spirit8,8513249,175
United54,7257,86062,585
United Parcel Service6,3291326,461
TOTAL551,522114,029665,551
National ABX Air Inc4607467
Air Transport International9780978
Aloha Air Cargo40168469
Amerijet International7940794
Commutair Aka Champlain Enterprises1,35441,358
Elite771188
Endeavor Air4,294694,363
GoJet Airlines7060706
Horizon Air2,8716403,511
Lynden Air Cargo2031204
Mesa3,000133,013
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National2870287
Omni Air International1,16121,163
PSA4,18904,189
Sky Lease Cargo27829307
Southern Air5700570
Sun Country Airlines1,4672321,699
USA Jet3790379
Western Global4071408
TOTAL23,8761,07724,953
Large Regional Asia Pacific74175
Avjet1320132
Eastern2360236
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1200120
Jet Aviation Flight Services6760676
Kalitta Charters II1640164
Northern Air Cargo4395444
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair18850238
Scott Aviation 92092
Silver74272814
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited31349362
Western Air Charter 203243446
TOTAL3,3794203,799
Medium Regional 21 Air72072
Ameristar Air Cargo21021
Hillwood62163
Polaris Aviation Solutions271542
Prescott Support Company192544
Sierra Pacific152338
XTRA49655
TOTAL26570335
GRAND TOTAL579,042115,596694,638