d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  OST-R > BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
December 2018Thu, Feb 7, 2019
January 2019Thu, Mar 7, 2019
February 2019Mon, Apr 8, 2019
March 2019Thu, May 9, 2019
April 2019Thu, Jun 6, 2019
May 2019Thu, Jul 11, 2019
June 2019Thu, Aug 8, 2019
July 2019Mon, Sep 9, 2019
August 2019Mon, Oct 7, 2019
September 2019Thu, Nov 7, 2019
October 2019Thu, Dec 5, 2019

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Nov-2018

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 572,860118,088690,948
National 31,1621,26732,429
Large Regional 4,3292894,618
Medium Regional 327158485
GRAND TOTAL608,678119,802728,480

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska15,6691,88717,556
Allegiant Air3,6464354,081
American95,21512,358107,573
Atlas Air2,951102,961
Delta77,10110,64087,741
Envoy Air11,6473,94815,595
ExpressJet2,950202,970
Federal Express177,11964,278241,397
Frontier4,225394,264
Hawaiian5,7331,4887,221
JetBlue15,7895,28921,078
Polar Air Cargo2030203
SkyWest12,5623,57916,141
Southwest57,6792,34660,025
Spirit7,3182997,617
United77,20211,32788,529
United Parcel Service5,8511455,996
TOTAL572,860118,088690,948
National ABX Air Inc4711472
Air Transport International5830583
Amerijet International7010701
Compass1,75501,755
Endeavor Air4,5351074,642
GoJet Airlines1,23901,239
Horizon Air3,2747554,029
Kalitta Air1,755131,768
Mesa3,419113,430
Miami Air International33416350
Omni Air International9184922
PSA4,11484,122
Republic Airline5,7602816,041
Southern Air2810281
Sun Country Airlines1,613351,648
USA Jet41036446
TOTAL31,1621,26732,429
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo39866464
Asia Pacific54357
Avjet1540154
Caribbean Sun Airlines15613169
Eastern1443147
Elite16121182
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1110111
Jet Aviation Flight Services7621763
Kalitta Charters II1470147
Lynden Air Cargo1922194
Northern Air Cargo37518393
Scott Aviation 71273
Sky Lease Cargo40959468
Swift Air47437511
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited31159370
Western Global4105415
TOTAL4,3292894,618
Medium Regional 21 Air51051
Ameristar Air Cargo53053
Hillwood32133
KaiserAir392968
Polaris Aviation Solutions261541
Prescott Support Company222648
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair9062152
Sierra Pacific142539
TOTAL327158485
GRAND TOTAL608,678119,802728,480