d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  OST-R > BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
June 2019Thu, Aug 8, 2019
July 2019Mon, Sep 9, 2019
August 2019Mon, Oct 7, 2019
September 2019Thu, Nov 7, 2019
October 2019Thu, Dec 5, 2019

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    May-2019

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 585,631118,663704,294
National 30,3261,12631,452
Large Regional 2,4131252,538
Medium Regional 389146535
GRAND TOTAL618,759120,060738,819

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska15,7991,88617,685
Allegiant Air3,6764484,124
American95,59512,178107,773
Atlas Air3,09573,102
Delta79,50210,92990,431
Envoy Air12,0114,16916,180
Federal Express178,80963,828242,637
Frontier4,581484,629
Hawaiian5,8431,4697,312
JetBlue16,4985,14821,646
Polar Air Cargo2230223
Republic Airline5,9252846,209
SkyWest12,9783,89816,876
Southwest58,5172,24060,757
Spirit7,7413408,081
United78,88211,66490,546
United Parcel Service5,9561276,083
TOTAL585,631118,663704,294
National ABX Air Inc4412443
Air Transport International6620662
Aloha Air Cargo37766443
Amerijet International6850685
Compass1,66101,661
Endeavor Air4,4831124,595
ExpressJet2,66842,672
GoJet Airlines1,25701,257
Horizon Air3,3227624,084
Kalitta Air1,945131,958
Mesa3,472103,482
Miami Air International33810348
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National2280228
Omni Air International9582960
PSA4,21184,219
Sky Lease Cargo33165396
Southern Air3520352
Sun Country Airlines1,550261,576
Swift Air51335548
USA Jet43310443
Western Global4391440
TOTAL30,3261,12631,452
Large Regional Asia Pacific54357
Avjet1540154
Caribbean Sun Airlines17410184
Eastern1622164
Elite14727174
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1080108
Jet Aviation Flight Services4781479
Kalitta Charters II1500150
Lynden Air Cargo2001201
Northern Air Cargo39917416
Scott Aviation 78179
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited30963372
TOTAL2,4131252,538
Medium Regional 21 Air69069
Ameristar Air Cargo52052
Hillwood32133
KaiserAir392968
Polaris Aviation Solutions271542
Prescott Support Company232750
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair13352185
Sierra Pacific142236
TOTAL389146535
GRAND TOTAL618,759120,060738,819