Find the latest Coronavirus-related transportation statistics on the BTS Covid-19 landing page

General

BTS> TranStats
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Regulations require airlines to report employment numbers for employees who worked or received pay for any part of the pay period(s) ending nearest the 15th day of the month.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).
Group Definition
Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue

Customize Table
Select Date:

Recent Month Data    Nov-2022

Historical Scheduled Passenger Airline      Table3: Scheduled Passenger Airline Full-time Equivalent Employees
    

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 635,738104,904740,642
National 32,4215,67738,098
Large Regional 3,8634424,305
Medium Regional 1,206861,292
GRAND TOTAL673,228111,109784,337

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska17,8361,80219,638
Allegiant Air5,0046625,666
American91,43912,625104,064
Atlas Air4,489774,566
Delta93,00739793,404
Envoy Air11,6285,17716,805
Federal Express201,77558,299260,074
Frontier6,376396,415
Hawaiian6,1958807,075
JetBlue18,7974,44823,245
Kalitta Air2,633192,652
Polar Air Cargo2891290
Republic Airline5,8462246,070
SkyWest11,5551,75213,307
Southwest65,4241,63267,056
Spirit11,37731811,695
United75,05416,42491,478
United Parcel Service7,0141287,142
TOTAL635,738104,904740,642
National ABX Air Inc5409549
Air Transport International1,16501,165
Air Wisconsin1,087411,128
Aloha Air Cargo43281513
Amerijet International1,06401,064
CommuteAir dba CommuteAir1,30561,311
Endeavor Air4,915935,008
GoJet Airlines8690869
Horizon Air2,6976503,347
Lynden Air Cargo2160216
Mesa2,401182,419
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National3450345
Northern Air Cargo41968487
Omni Air International1,17921,181
PSA4,24104,241
Piedmont5,6034,0499,652
Sky Lease Cargo22139260
Sun Country Airlines1,8716042,475
Swift Air89916915
USA Jet5320532
Western Global4201421
TOTAL32,4215,67738,098
Large Regional Asia Pacific77279
Breeze Aviation Group DBA Breeze9111441,055
Eastern2730273
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1350135
Jet Aviation Flight Services7390739
Kalitta Charters II1560156
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair391554
Scott Aviation 1100110
Silver59493687
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited32442366
Western Air Charter 505146651
TOTAL3,8634424,305
Medium Regional 21 Air1180118
Global Crossing3950395
Hillwood1031104
KaiserAir392968
Polaris Aviation Solutions291544
Sierra Pacific152136
TEM Enterprises dba Avelo50720527
TOTAL1,206861,292
GRAND TOTAL673,228111,109784,337