d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  OST-R > BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
November 2018Thu, Jan 10, 2019
December 2018Thu, Feb 7, 2019
January 2019Thu, Mar 7, 2019
February 2019Mon, Apr 8, 2019
March 2019Thu, May 9, 2019
April 2019Thu, Jun 6, 2019
May 2019Thu, Jul 11, 2019
June 2019Thu, Aug 8, 2019
July 2019Mon, Sep 9, 2019
August 2019Mon, Oct 7, 2019
September 2019Thu, Nov 7, 2019
October 2019Thu, Dec 5, 2019

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Oct-2018

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 572,793115,501688,294
National 31,0841,24832,332
Large Regional 4,3132944,607
Medium Regional 328152480
GRAND TOTAL608,518117,195725,713

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska15,7741,89017,664
Allegiant Air3,6434254,068
American95,91512,412108,327
Atlas Air2,911102,921
Delta77,95110,28388,234
Envoy Air11,5413,84615,387
ExpressJet3,105203,125
Federal Express175,42962,353237,782
Frontier4,160394,199
Hawaiian5,7231,4647,187
JetBlue15,8555,32621,181
Polar Air Cargo2040204
SkyWest12,5733,27815,851
Southwest57,5992,37659,975
Spirit7,4012967,697
United77,16011,34488,504
United Parcel Service5,8491395,988
TOTAL572,793115,501688,294
National ABX Air Inc4671468
Air Transport International5820582
Amerijet International6970697
Compass1,75801,758
Endeavor Air4,5311064,637
GoJet Airlines1,26301,263
Horizon Air3,3177254,042
Kalitta Air1,755131,768
Mesa3,37193,380
Miami Air International33615351
Omni Air International9184922
PSA4,06694,075
Republic Airline5,7622816,043
Southern Air2710271
Sun Country Airlines1,585361,621
USA Jet40549454
TOTAL31,0841,24832,332
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo39664460
Asia Pacific55156
Avjet1620162
Caribbean Sun Airlines16513178
Eastern1443147
Elite16323186
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1150115
Jet Aviation Flight Services7511752
Kalitta Charters II1460146
Lynden Air Cargo1932195
Northern Air Cargo38015395
Scott Aviation 71273
Sky Lease Cargo40364467
Swift Air46038498
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited31364377
Western Global3964400
TOTAL4,3132944,607
Medium Regional 21 Air53053
Ameristar Air Cargo53053
Hillwood32133
KaiserAir392968
Polaris Aviation Solutions261541
Prescott Support Company222648
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair8959148
Sierra Pacific142236
TOTAL328152480
GRAND TOTAL608,518117,195725,713