d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Regulations require airlines to report employment numbers for employees who worked or received pay for any part of the pay period(s) ending nearest the 15th day of the month.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    May-2021

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 563,132105,667668,799
National 32,6994,99637,695
Large Regional 2,3782102,588
Medium Regional 371101472
GRAND TOTAL598,580110,974709,554

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska14,9391,78616,725
Allegiant Air3,8334684,301
American86,71410,95197,665
Atlas Air3,552163,568
Delta61,0457,28868,333
Envoy Air11,2004,24715,447
Federal Express206,21763,333269,550
Frontier4,984475,031
Hawaiian5,0648995,963
JetBlue15,1353,67418,809
Kalitta Air2,28572,292
Polar Air Cargo2441245
Republic Airline5,3262585,584
SkyWest13,2571,68014,937
Southwest54,1911,83256,023
Spirit8,7413049,045
United59,9868,74768,733
United Parcel Service6,4191296,548
TOTAL563,132105,667668,799
National ABX Air Inc4736479
Air Transport International1,05901,059
Air Wisconsin1,193251,218
Aloha Air Cargo52763590
Amerijet International8270827
Commutair Aka Champlain Enterprises1,38321,385
Elite9213105
Endeavor Air4,619744,693
GoJet Airlines1,02701,027
Horizon Air3,0126163,628
Lynden Air Cargo2062208
Mesa3,087103,097
Northern Air Cargo89411905
Omni Air International1,08621,088
PSA4,51204,512
Piedmont5,2903,8359,125
Sky Lease Cargo26735302
Southern Air58510595
Sun Country Airlines1,4942701,764
Swift Air64219661
Western Global4243427
TOTAL32,6994,99637,695
Large Regional Asia Pacific87188
Avjet1350135
Eastern2760276
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1352137
Jet Aviation Flight Services6030603
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair19654250
Scott Aviation 1130113
Silver50491595
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited32962391
TOTAL2,3782102,588
Medium Regional Hillwood66167
KaiserAir392968
Polaris Aviation Solutions271542
Prescott Support Company162238
Sierra Pacific152944
TEM Enterprises dba Avelo2085213
TOTAL371101472
GRAND TOTAL598,580110,974709,554