d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  OST-R > BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
March 2018Wed, May 9, 2018
April 2018Thu, Jun 7, 2018
May 2018Wed, Jul 11, 2018
June 2018Thu, Aug 9, 2018
July 2018Mon, Sep 10, 2018
August 2018Tue, Oct 9, 2018
September 2018Thu, Nov 8, 2018
October 2018Fri, Dec 7, 2018

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft that has more than 60 seats or the capacity to carry a payload of passengers, cargo and fuel weighing more than 18,000 pounds must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Feb-2018

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 556,595114,837671,432
National 29,2421,36130,603
Large Regional 3,8732634,136
Medium Regional 256131387
GRAND TOTAL589,966116,592706,558

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska15,5961,90917,505
Allegiant Air3,5764143,990
American94,30313,197107,500
Atlas Air2,644112,655
Delta76,15011,24487,394
Envoy Air10,7433,69214,435
ExpressJet4,101264,127
Federal Express167,77360,678228,451
Frontier3,713383,751
Hawaiian5,4641,4326,896
JetBlue15,3635,23120,594
Polar Air Cargo1890189
SkyWest12,1912,77414,965
Southwest55,7762,11757,893
Spirit6,5713916,962
United76,73611,56088,296
United Parcel Service5,7061235,829
TOTAL556,595114,837671,432
National ABX Air Inc4730473
Air Transport International5040504
Amerijet International6657672
Compass1,72601,726
Endeavor Air4,2501124,362
GoJet Airlines1,26301,263
Horizon Air3,2227423,964
Kalitta Air1,462111,473
Mesa3,144133,157
Miami Air International34915364
Omni Air International8546860
PSA3,55973,566
Republic5,5131885,701
Southern Air2840284
Sun Country Airlines1,6112281,839
USA Jet36332395
TOTAL29,2421,36130,603
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo41177488
Asia Pacific49352
Dynamic1101111
Elite14528173
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1140114
Jet Aviation Flight Services7252727
Kalitta Charters II1350135
Lynden Air Cargo1831184
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National1730173
Northern Air Cargo35115366
Sky Lease Cargo46448512
Swift Air39534429
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited29552347
Western Global3232325
TOTAL3,8732634,136
Medium Regional 21 Air50050
Hillwood32133
KaiserAir392261
Polaris Aviation Solutions261541
Prescott Support Company232447
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair7246118
Sierra Pacific142337
TOTAL256131387
GRAND TOTAL589,966116,592706,558