d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  OST-R > BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
March 2019Thu, May 9, 2019
April 2019Thu, Jun 6, 2019
May 2019Thu, Jul 11, 2019
June 2019Thu, Aug 8, 2019
July 2019Mon, Sep 9, 2019
August 2019Mon, Oct 7, 2019
September 2019Thu, Nov 7, 2019
October 2019Thu, Dec 5, 2019

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Feb-2019

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 575,893118,053693,946
National 31,2441,25932,503
Large Regional 4,7002824,982
Medium Regional 267107374
GRAND TOTAL612,104119,701731,805

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska15,6591,90817,567
Allegiant Air3,6364304,066
American94,46612,235106,701
Atlas Air3,00793,016
Delta78,64510,84689,491
Envoy Air11,8104,01615,826
ExpressJet2,77422,776
Federal Express176,83064,126240,956
Frontier4,372404,412
Hawaiian5,7721,5007,272
JetBlue16,0795,25421,333
Polar Air Cargo2140214
SkyWest13,1083,86016,968
Southwest58,1562,29260,448
Spirit7,4892967,785
United77,95911,09289,051
United Parcel Service5,9171476,064
TOTAL575,893118,053693,946
National ABX Air Inc4432445
Air Transport International5810581
Amerijet International6840684
Compass1,73101,731
Endeavor Air4,4601114,571
GoJet Airlines1,26801,268
Horizon Air3,3517324,083
Kalitta Air1,851131,864
Mesa3,424123,436
Miami Air International32715342
Omni Air International9743977
PSA4,14284,150
Republic Airline5,7512996,050
Southern Air3210321
Sun Country Airlines1,523291,552
USA Jet41335448
TOTAL31,2441,25932,503
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo37066436
Asia Pacific55358
Avjet1540154
Caribbean Sun Airlines17111182
Eastern1642166
Elite15925184
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1130113
Jet Aviation Flight Services7721773
Kalitta Charters II1510151
Lynden Air Cargo1972199
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National2100210
Northern Air Cargo40820428
Scott Aviation 70272
Sky Lease Cargo46254516
Swift Air49835533
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited30958367
Western Global4373440
TOTAL4,7002824,982
Medium Regional 21 Air67067
Hillwood32133
Polaris Aviation Solutions261541
Prescott Support Company262450
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair10245147
Sierra Pacific142236
TOTAL267107374
GRAND TOTAL612,104119,701731,805