d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  OST-R > BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
May 2018Wed, Jul 11, 2018
June 2018Thu, Aug 9, 2018
July 2018Mon, Sep 10, 2018
August 2018Tue, Oct 9, 2018
September 2018Thu, Nov 8, 2018
October 2018Fri, Dec 7, 2018

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Apr-2018

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 562,593114,194676,787
National 29,5281,37830,906
Large Regional 3,5242393,763
Medium Regional 235126361
GRAND TOTAL595,880115,937711,817

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska15,6931,92017,613
Allegiant Air3,5894073,996
American95,45713,481108,938
Atlas Air2,761112,772
Delta77,60010,51988,119
Envoy Air10,9613,71914,680
ExpressJet3,864253,889
Federal Express169,07860,849229,927
Frontier3,826373,863
Hawaiian5,5721,4327,004
JetBlue15,5825,20120,783
Polar Air Cargo1881189
SkyWest12,0742,55514,629
Southwest56,3672,23258,599
Spirit6,8743877,261
United77,38311,29688,679
United Parcel Service5,7241225,846
TOTAL562,593114,194676,787
National ABX Air Inc4831484
Air Transport International5170517
Amerijet International6720672
Compass1,71101,711
Endeavor Air4,3471174,464
GoJet Airlines1,25601,256
Horizon Air3,1807863,966
Kalitta Air1,534151,549
Mesa3,266123,278
Miami Air International32114335
Omni Air International8477854
PSA3,67343,677
Republic Airline5,5311815,712
Southern Air2721273
Sun Country Airlines1,5441971,741
USA Jet37443417
TOTAL29,5281,37830,906
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo40772479
Asia Pacific47350
Avjet1610161
Eastern1212123
Elite14326169
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1160116
Jet Aviation Flight Services7402742
Kalitta Charters II1340134
Lynden Air Cargo1841185
Northern Air Cargo35815373
Sky Lease Cargo45456510
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited29859357
Western Global3613364
TOTAL3,5242393,763
Medium Regional 21 Air000
Ameristar Air Cargo53053
KaiserAir392261
Polaris Aviation Solutions261541
Prescott Support Company222547
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair8141122
Sierra Pacific142337
TOTAL235126361
GRAND TOTAL595,880115,937711,817