d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  OST-R > BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
October 2019Thu, Dec 5, 2019

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Sep-2019

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 590,944117,608708,552
National 31,0671,16932,236
Large Regional 2,442892,531
Medium Regional 352126478
GRAND TOTAL624,805118,992743,797

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska16,0261,84217,868
Allegiant Air3,8244554,279
American95,06911,912106,981
Atlas Air3,14273,149
Delta79,51210,41789,929
Envoy Air12,2374,37716,614
Federal Express181,65263,431245,083
Frontier4,787484,835
Hawaiian5,9251,4647,389
JetBlue16,6744,97221,646
Polar Air Cargo2230223
Republic Airline5,9733006,273
SkyWest13,1764,00417,180
Southwest59,4532,27461,727
Spirit8,0003428,342
United79,22411,64390,867
United Parcel Service6,0471206,167
TOTAL590,944117,608708,552
National ABX Air Inc4752477
Air Transport International7450745
Aloha Air Cargo39060450
Amerijet International6950695
Compass1,58901,589
Endeavor Air4,6261014,727
ExpressJet2,75542,759
GoJet Airlines1,07001,070
Horizon Air3,3778334,210
Kalitta Air2,04392,052
Mesa3,583223,605
Miami Air International32712339
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National2300230
Omni Air International9942996
PSA4,60584,613
Sky Lease Cargo32462386
Southern Air4100410
Sun Country Airlines1,510191,529
Swift Air51033543
USA Jet3880388
Western Global4212423
TOTAL31,0671,16932,236
Large Regional Asia Pacific58159
Avjet99099
Caribbean Sun Airlines1747181
Elite13712149
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1160116
Jet Aviation Flight Services7161717
Kalitta Charters II1580158
Lynden Air Cargo2040204
Northern Air Cargo3844388
Scott Aviation 75075
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited30556361
XTRA16824
TOTAL2,442892,531
Medium Regional 21 Air70070
Ameristar Air Cargo50050
Hillwood33134
Polaris Aviation Solutions271542
Prescott Support Company222749
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair13659195
Sierra Pacific142438
TOTAL352126478
GRAND TOTAL624,805118,992743,797