d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  OST-R > BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
August 2019Mon, Oct 7, 2019
September 2019Thu, Nov 7, 2019
October 2019Thu, Dec 5, 2019

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Jul-2019

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 589,599119,305708,904
National 30,5351,14931,684
Large Regional 2,6901052,795
Medium Regional 383151534
GRAND TOTAL623,207120,710743,917

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska15,9761,83917,815
Allegiant Air3,7114704,181
American95,80612,012107,818
Atlas Air3,17473,181
Delta79,46211,65191,113
Envoy Air12,1044,26216,366
Federal Express181,20563,818245,023
Frontier4,669514,720
Hawaiian5,9131,4437,356
JetBlue16,5915,08021,671
Polar Air Cargo2230223
Republic Airline5,8853086,193
SkyWest13,0214,09817,119
Southwest58,8732,18461,057
Spirit7,8703388,208
United79,13311,61790,750
United Parcel Service5,9831276,110
TOTAL589,599119,305708,904
National ABX Air Inc4602462
Air Transport International7110711
Aloha Air Cargo37463437
Amerijet International6860686
Compass1,64501,645
Endeavor Air4,4741114,585
ExpressJet2,66972,676
GoJet Airlines1,17901,179
Horizon Air3,2838004,083
Kalitta Air1,974131,987
Mesa3,55763,563
Miami Air International33910349
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National2300230
Omni Air International9712973
PSA4,40684,414
Sky Lease Cargo32166387
Southern Air3820382
Sun Country Airlines1,522241,546
Swift Air51033543
USA Jet4040404
Western Global4384442
TOTAL30,5351,14931,684
Large Regional Asia Pacific55257
Avjet1540154
Caribbean Sun Airlines1748182
Eastern1722174
Elite13314147
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1140114
Jet Aviation Flight Services7281729
Kalitta Charters II1540154
Lynden Air Cargo2021203
Northern Air Cargo3959404
Scott Aviation 80181
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited31359372
XTRA16824
TOTAL2,6901052,795
Medium Regional 21 Air64064
Ameristar Air Cargo52052
Hillwood32133
KaiserAir392968
Polaris Aviation Solutions271542
Prescott Support Company222749
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair13354187
Sierra Pacific142539
TOTAL383151534
GRAND TOTAL623,207120,710743,917