Find the latest Coronavirus-related transportation statistics on the BTS Covid-19 landing page

General

BTS> TranStats
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Regulations require airlines to report employment numbers for employees who worked or received pay for any part of the pay period(s) ending nearest the 15th day of the month.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).
Group Definition
Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue

Customize Table
Select Date:

Recent Month Data    Jul-2022

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 620,778104,639725,417
National 32,0845,21837,302
Large Regional 3,7874804,267
Medium Regional 71670786
GRAND TOTAL657,365110,407767,772

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska17,5491,72219,271
Allegiant Air4,8117255,536
American90,64712,944103,591
Atlas Air4,275704,345
Delta89,3313,56892,899
Envoy Air11,3474,79916,146
Federal Express200,10056,122256,222
Frontier5,775365,811
Hawaiian5,9901,0237,013
JetBlue18,4094,56122,970
Kalitta Air2,505172,522
Polar Air Cargo2750275
Republic Airline6,0722376,309
SkyWest12,0041,63813,642
Southwest62,4481,57064,018
Spirit10,71330711,020
United71,65915,17786,836
United Parcel Service6,8681236,991
TOTAL620,778104,639725,417
National ABX Air Inc5225527
Air Transport International1,11501,115
Air Wisconsin1,101361,137
Aloha Air Cargo45584539
Amerijet International9940994
Commutair Aka Champlain Enterprises1,24041,244
Endeavor Air4,7741004,874
GoJet Airlines1,00401,004
Horizon Air2,9666013,567
Lynden Air Cargo2000200
Mesa2,527172,544
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National3110311
Northern Air Cargo4606466
Omni Air International1,07551,080
PSA4,26704,267
Piedmont5,3173,7889,105
Sky Lease Cargo22337260
Sun Country Airlines1,7865182,304
Swift Air83417851
USA Jet5230523
Western Global3900390
TOTAL32,0845,21837,302
Large Regional Asia Pacific85287
Breeze Aviation Group DBA Breeze824144968
Eastern3230323
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1390139
Jet Aviation Flight Services7120712
Kalitta Charters II1580158
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair662086
Scott Aviation 1050105
Silver59692688
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited33046376
Western Air Charter 449176625
TOTAL3,7874804,267
Medium Regional 21 Air1050105
ExpressJet Airlines1243127
Global Crossing3121313
Hillwood92193
KaiserAir392968
Polaris Aviation Solutions291544
Sierra Pacific152136
TOTAL71670786
GRAND TOTAL657,365110,407767,772