Find the latest Coronavirus-related transportation statistics on the BTS Covid-19 landing page

General

BTS> TranStats
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Regulations require airlines to report employment numbers for employees who worked or received pay for any part of the pay period(s) ending nearest the 15th day of the month.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).
Group Definition
Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue

Customize Table
Select Date:

Recent Month Data    Aug-2021

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 578,22899,248677,476
National 32,7545,23637,990
Large Regional 2,7364553,191
Medium Regional 24874322
GRAND TOTAL613,966105,013718,979

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska15,9051,76117,666
Allegiant Air3,9765134,489
American88,34510,94399,288
Atlas Air3,535243,559
Delta71,8043,28075,084
Envoy Air10,8504,22015,070
Federal Express205,07160,569265,640
Frontier5,302485,350
Hawaiian5,1419656,106
JetBlue15,1544,17419,328
Kalitta Air2,32592,334
Polar Air Cargo2390239
Republic Airline5,7162195,935
SkyWest13,5361,70515,241
Southwest53,0391,47354,512
Spirit9,1652949,459
United62,6128,92671,538
United Parcel Service6,5131256,638
TOTAL578,22899,248677,476
National ABX Air Inc4826488
Air Transport International1,06101,061
Air Wisconsin1,286291,315
Aloha Air Cargo39869467
Amerijet International8660866
Commutair Aka Champlain Enterprises1,473131,486
Elite9412106
Endeavor Air4,878954,973
GoJet Airlines1,25601,256
Horizon Air2,9986273,625
Lynden Air Cargo2032205
Mesa3,128113,139
Northern Air Cargo41211423
Omni Air International1,07221,074
PSA4,52904,529
Piedmont5,2293,8789,107
Sky Lease Cargo24230272
Southern Air55422576
Sun Country Airlines1,5344031,937
Swift Air65722679
Western Global4024406
TOTAL32,7545,23637,990
Large Regional Asia Pacific83184
Avjet1350135
Eastern2740274
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1382140
Jet Aviation Flight Services6050605
Kalitta Charters II1780178
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair18954243
Scott Aviation 1080108
Silver47785562
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited33462396
Western Air Charter 215251466
TOTAL2,7364553,191
Medium Regional 21 Air90090
Hillwood77178
KaiserAir392968
Polaris Aviation Solutions271542
Sierra Pacific152944
TOTAL24874322
GRAND TOTAL613,966105,013718,979