d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  OST-R > BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
September 2018Thu, Nov 8, 2018
October 2018Fri, Dec 7, 2018

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Aug-2018

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 569,816112,961682,777
National 30,3471,25731,604
Large Regional 4,4743044,778
Medium Regional 331133464
GRAND TOTAL604,968114,655719,623

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska15,7681,81517,583
Allegiant Air3,6434364,079
American96,00512,511108,516
Atlas Air2,863102,873
Delta77,90310,74088,643
Envoy Air11,1003,81514,915
ExpressJet3,463163,479
Federal Express173,50659,901233,407
Frontier4,028364,064
Hawaiian5,6921,4537,145
JetBlue15,7415,24220,983
Polar Air Cargo2040204
SkyWest12,5963,09115,687
Southwest56,9282,41459,342
Spirit7,1273437,470
United77,43211,00688,438
United Parcel Service5,8171325,949
TOTAL569,816112,961682,777
National ABX Air Inc4721473
Air Transport International5510551
Amerijet International6670667
Compass1,72501,725
Endeavor Air4,4851054,590
GoJet Airlines1,25201,252
Horizon Air3,1967763,972
Kalitta Air1,654121,666
Mesa3,35173,358
Miami Air International32115336
Omni Air International8845889
PSA3,89373,900
Republic Airline5,7012315,932
Southern Air2571258
Sun Country Airlines1,541361,577
USA Jet39761458
TOTAL30,3471,25731,604
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo41964483
Asia Pacific50353
Avjet1620162
Caribbean Sun Airlines17311184
Eastern1533156
Elite14741188
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1070107
Jet Aviation Flight Services7552757
Kalitta Charters II1390139
Lynden Air Cargo1861187
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National2120212
Northern Air Cargo37516391
Sky Lease Cargo45661517
Swift Air44337480
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited30760367
Western Global3905395
TOTAL4,4743044,778
Medium Regional 21 Air60060
Ameristar Air Cargo53053
Hillwood32133
KaiserAir392968
Polaris Aviation Solutions261541
Prescott Support Company212647
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair8639125
Sierra Pacific142337
TOTAL331133464
GRAND TOTAL604,968114,655719,623