d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  OST-R > BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Nov-2019

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 594,810118,600713,410
National 30,9931,12832,121
Large Regional 2,414972,511
Medium Regional 405143548
GRAND TOTAL628,622119,968748,590

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska16,0481,79917,847
Allegiant Air3,9264614,387
American95,22511,899107,124
Atlas Air3,17173,178
Delta79,63610,36089,996
Envoy Air12,4714,37516,846
Federal Express183,80464,089247,893
Frontier4,893454,938
Hawaiian5,9921,4617,453
JetBlue16,7804,90621,686
Polar Air Cargo2230223
Republic Airline6,0712956,366
SkyWest13,2914,28417,575
Southwest59,6052,28261,887
Spirit8,2733958,668
United79,30111,81491,115
United Parcel Service6,1001286,228
TOTAL594,810118,600713,410
National ABX Air Inc4722474
Air Transport International7910791
Aloha Air Cargo36558423
Amerijet International6940694
Compass1,51001,510
Endeavor Air4,7401014,841
ExpressJet2,890142,904
GoJet Airlines1,01801,018
Horizon Air3,4858334,318
Kalitta Air2,074102,084
Mesa3,585223,607
Miami Air International37211383
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National2180218
Omni Air International1,02421,026
PSA4,74084,748
Sky Lease Cargo30946355
Southern Air4230423
Sun Country Airlines1,496191,515
USA Jet3880388
Western Global3992401
TOTAL30,9931,12832,121
Large Regional Asia Pacific63164
Avjet99099
Caribbean Sun Airlines1575162
Elite13212144
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1210121
Jet Aviation Flight Services7091710
Kalitta Charters II1600160
Lynden Air Cargo2040204
Northern Air Cargo3814385
Scott Aviation 70070
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited30265367
XTRA16925
TOTAL2,414972,511
Medium Regional 21 Air73073
Ameristar Air Cargo48048
Hillwood32133
KaiserAir392968
Polaris Aviation Solutions271542
Prescott Support Company212748
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair15149200
Sierra Pacific142236
TOTAL405143548
GRAND TOTAL628,622119,968748,590