d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
San Francisco, CA: San Francisco International (SFO)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 5/25/2019
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for March 2018 - February 2019
Passengers*2018**2019**%ChgRank***
Arrival20,728k20,893k0.80%9
Departure20,702k20,846k0.70%9
Scheduled Flights
Departures180,638178,695-1.08%9
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total480m493m2.71%23
Carriers
Scheduled141614.29%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending February of each year.
*** Among 792 U.S. airports, 12 months ending February 2019
CarrierPassengersShare
United 17,37341.62%
Alaska 5,66413.57%
Delta 4,1539.95%
American 3,7949.09%
SkyWest 3,6248.68%
Other7,13017.08%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in thousands)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2019 represents data for March 2018 - February 2019.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
SFO vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)SFO On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2014-2019
% On Time201420152016201720182019*Rank**
Departure74%78%77%75%78%76%24
Arrival69%77%74%70%74%72%28
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure59.4760.3663.6066.4564.6967.5717
Arrival63.0563.1067.9873.2969.0573.1124
% Cancelled
Total2.55%1.36%1.43%1.89%1.37%1.86%20
Number of Flights (000)
Total166.9162.2172.4174.6175.8175.0
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total12111010109
* March 2018 - February 2019 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, March 2018 - February 2019.