d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
San Francisco, CA: San Francisco International (SFO)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 2/23/2019
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for December 2017 - November 2018
Passengers*2017**2018**%ChgRank***
Arrival20,291k21,152k4.24%8
Departure20,301k21,084k3.86%8
Scheduled Flights
Departures176,859181,4242.58%9
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total467m499m7.00%23
Carriers
Scheduled141614.29%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending November of each year.
*** Among 794 U.S. airports, 12 months ending November 2018
CarrierPassengersShare
United 17,55541.56%
Alaska 4,69111.11%
Delta 3,9749.41%
American 3,7688.92%
Southwest 3,7198.80%
Other8,52920.19%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in thousands)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2018 represents data for December 2017 - November 2018.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
SFO vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)SFO On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2013-2018
% On Time201320142015201620172018*Rank**
Departure76%74%78%77%75%79%18
Arrival73%69%77%74%70%74%27
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure61.9259.4760.3663.6066.4564.3514
Arrival66.5563.0563.1067.9873.2968.4120
% Cancelled
Total1.97%2.55%1.36%1.43%1.89%1.28%18
Number of Flights (000)
Total168.1166.9162.2172.4174.6176.5
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total121211101010
* December 2017 - November 2018 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, December 2017 - November 2018.