d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
San Francisco, CA: San Francisco International (SFO)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 4/7/2020
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for January - December 2019
Passengers*2018**2019**%ChgRank***
Arrival21,056k20,427k-2.99%11
Departure20,995k20,382k-2.92%11
Scheduled Flights
Departures180,509173,638-3.81%12
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total498m391m-21.49%29
Carriers
Scheduled1613-18.75%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending December of each year.
*** Among 769 U.S. airports, 12 months ending December 2019
CarrierPassengersShare
United 16,86441.32%
Alaska 5,49313.46%
Delta 4,32710.60%
American 3,9379.65%
SkyWest 3,9309.63%
Other6,25815.34%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in thousands)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2019 represents data for January - December 2019.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
SFO vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)SFO On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2015-2020
% On Time201520162017201820192020*Rank**
Departure78%77%75%78%76%77%24
Arrival77%74%70%74%72%73%28
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure60.3663.6066.4564.6971.0369.8217
Arrival63.1067.9873.2969.0577.1675.5221
% Cancelled
Total1.36%1.43%1.89%1.37%2.13%1.89%21
Number of Flights (000)
Total162.2172.4174.6175.8170.9170.9
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total1110101099
* February 2019 - January 2020 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, February 2019 - January 2020.