d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
San Francisco, CA: San Francisco International (SFO)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 12/10/2018
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for September 2017 - August 2018
Passengers*2017**2018**%ChgRank***
Arrival20,031k21,291k6.29%7
Departure20,013k21,257k6.22%7
Scheduled Flights
Departures174,939183,0704.65%8
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total439m498m13.47%23
Carriers
Scheduled16160.00%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending August of each year.
*** Among 791 U.S. airports, 12 months ending August 2018
CarrierPassengersShare
United 17,66941.53%
Delta 3,7888.90%
Southwest 3,7758.87%
American 3,7548.82%
SkyWest 3,6348.54%
Other9,92723.33%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in thousands)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2018 represents data for September 2017 - August 2018.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
SFO vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)SFO On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2013-2018
% On Time201320142015201620172018*Rank**
Departure76%74%78%77%75%79%19
Arrival73%69%77%74%70%74%28
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure61.9259.4760.3663.6066.4564.9715
Arrival66.5563.0563.1067.9873.2969.8721
% Cancelled
Total1.97%2.55%1.36%1.43%1.89%1.42%18
Number of Flights (000)
Total168.1166.9162.2172.4174.6177.7
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total121211101010
* October 2017 - September 2018 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, October 2017 - September 2018.