Find the latest Coronavirus-related transportation statistics on the BTS Covid-19 landing page

General

BTS> TranStats
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
San Diego, CA: San Diego International (SAN)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 5/20/2022
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for March 2021 - February 2022
Passengers*2021**2022**%ChgRank***
Arrival3,191k8,403k163.34%25
Departure3,205k8,444k163.45%25
Scheduled Flights
Departures47,10470,43349.53%31
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total285m279m-2.07%40
Carriers
Scheduled1916-15.79%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending February of each year.
*** Among 780 U.S. airports, 12 months ending February 2022
CarrierPassengersShare
Southwest 5,68833.76%
American 2,38914.18%
United 2,12312.60%
Delta 2,08812.39%
Alaska 1,71810.20%
Other2,84216.87%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in thousands)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2022 represents data for March 2021 - February 2022.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
SAN vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)SAN On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2017-2022
% On Time201720182019202020212022*Rank**
Departure82%82%81%87%84%82%10
Arrival80%82%80%86%82%81%12
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure57.7257.2757.9562.3164.0563.1911
Arrival51.8851.8751.4146.4952.9054.492
% Cancelled
Total1.19%0.95%1.63%6.70%1.32%1.42%7
Number of Flights (000)
Total84.190.793.554.164.370.4
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total111211121312
* April 2021 - March 2022 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, April 2021 - March 2022.