d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
San Diego, CA: San Diego International (SAN)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 8/5/2020
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for May 2019 - April 2020
Passengers*2019**2020**%ChgRank***
Arrival11,775k10,664k-9.43%23
Departure11,823k10,688k-9.60%23
Scheduled Flights
Departures98,74094,537-4.26%24
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total302m286m-5.55%35
Carriers
Scheduled16176.25%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending April of each year.
*** Among 782 U.S. airports, 12 months ending April 2020
CarrierPassengersShare
Southwest 8,23138.55%
Delta 2,55711.98%
United 2,53011.85%
American 2,47111.57%
Alaska 2,22410.42%
Other3,33815.63%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in thousands)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2020 represents data for May 2019 - April 2020.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
SAN vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)SAN On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2015-2020
% On Time201520162017201820192020*Rank**
Departure81%83%82%82%81%81%8
Arrival81%82%80%82%80%80%11
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure54.8756.2657.7257.2757.9558.465
Arrival50.9352.2551.8851.8751.4151.271
% Cancelled
Total1.05%1.04%1.19%0.95%1.63%4.67%17
Number of Flights (000)
Total76.478.284.190.793.590.2
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total121111121111
* May 2019 - April 2020 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, May 2019 - April 2020.