d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
San Diego, CA: San Diego International (SAN)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 2/19/2019
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for December 2017 - November 2018
Passengers*2017**2018**%ChgRank***
Arrival10,584k11,577k9.38%23
Departure10,622k11,614k9.34%23
Scheduled Flights
Departures89,95297,3918.27%24
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total309m308m-0.44%34
Carriers
Scheduled17170.00%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending November of each year.
*** Among 794 U.S. airports, 12 months ending November 2018
CarrierPassengersShare
Southwest 9,03038.94%
United 2,96212.77%
American 2,69311.61%
Delta 2,38710.29%
Alaska 2,1669.34%
Other3,95317.05%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in thousands)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2018 represents data for December 2017 - November 2018.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
SAN vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)SAN On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2013-2018
% On Time201320142015201620172018*Rank**
Departure81%78%81%83%82%82%9
Arrival79%77%81%82%80%82%9
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure50.4253.0254.8756.2657.7257.747
Arrival47.3650.1050.9352.2551.8852.284
% Cancelled
Total1.25%1.32%1.05%1.04%1.19%0.93%9
Number of Flights (000)
Total76.776.776.478.284.190.2
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total131212111112
* December 2017 - November 2018 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, December 2017 - November 2018.