d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Houston, TX: George Bush Intercontinental/Houston (IAH)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 2/23/2019
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for December 2017 - November 2018
Passengers*2017**2018**%ChgRank***
Arrival14,505k15,881k9.49%15
Departure14,491k15,857k9.43%15
Scheduled Flights
Departures167,907176,3045.00%10
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total505m582m15.31%20
Carriers
Scheduled2019-5.00%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending November of each year.
*** Among 794 U.S. airports, 12 months ending November 2018
CarrierPassengersShare
United 16,92353.32%
Mesa 3,90912.32%
ExpressJet 2,8999.13%
Spirit 2,1716.84%
American 1,7505.51%
Other4,08512.87%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2018 represents data for December 2017 - November 2018.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
IAH vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)IAH On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2013-2018
% On Time201320142015201620172018*Rank**
Departure78%75%78%82%82%84%5
Arrival80%77%79%84%83%82%8
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure55.7656.3360.0365.2567.8169.6023
Arrival59.5860.7263.4670.7770.6765.8717
% Cancelled
Total1.05%2.15%1.39%1.20%2.73%0.97%10
Number of Flights (000)
Total181.1174.2159.8137.1129.3169.5
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total119108812
* December 2017 - November 2018 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, December 2017 - November 2018.