d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Houston, TX: George Bush Intercontinental/Houston (IAH)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 10/20/2018
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for August 2017 - July 2018
Passengers*2017**2018**%ChgRank***
Arrival14,788k15,070k1.91%16
Departure14,774k15,060k1.94%16
Scheduled Flights
Departures172,176169,953-1.29%12
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total500m546m9.27%21
Carriers
Scheduled2319-17.39%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending July of each year.
*** Among 789 U.S. airports, 12 months ending July 2018
CarrierPassengersShare
United 16,01653.16%
Mesa 3,43211.39%
ExpressJet 2,8559.47%
Spirit 2,0376.76%
American 1,6075.33%
Other4,18413.89%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2018 represents data for August 2017 - July 2018.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
IAH vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)IAH On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2013-2018
% On Time201320142015201620172018*Rank**
Departure78%75%78%82%82%84%6
Arrival80%77%79%84%83%83%8
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure55.7656.3360.0365.2567.8168.3823
Arrival59.5860.7263.4670.7770.6767.3120
% Cancelled
Total1.05%2.15%1.39%1.20%2.73%2.73%25
Number of Flights (000)
Total181.1174.2159.8137.1129.3152.2
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total119108812
* August 2017 - July 2018 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, August 2017 - July 2018.