d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Houston, TX: George Bush Intercontinental/Houston (IAH)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 12/14/2019
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for October 2018 - September 2019
Passengers*2018**2019**%ChgRank***
Arrival15,676k16,334k4.20%14
Departure15,654k16,311k4.20%14
Scheduled Flights
Departures175,084179,6622.61%9
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total567m593m4.50%21
Carriers
Scheduled19205.26%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending September of each year.
*** Among 778 U.S. airports, 12 months ending September 2019
CarrierPassengersShare
United 16,89551.75%
Mesa 4,17212.78%
ExpressJet 2,8488.72%
Spirit 2,2296.83%
American 2,0196.18%
Other4,48213.73%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2019 represents data for October 2018 - September 2019.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
IAH vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)IAH On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2014-2019
% On Time201420152016201720182019*Rank**
Departure75%78%82%82%84%79%16
Arrival77%79%84%83%81%77%23
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure56.3360.0365.2567.8170.6877.3426
Arrival60.7263.4670.7770.6767.1173.4120
% Cancelled
Total2.15%1.39%1.20%2.73%1.04%1.56%15
Number of Flights (000)
Total174.2159.8137.1129.3173.8178.5
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total910881213
* October 2018 - September 2019 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, October 2018 - September 2019.