d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Houston, TX: George Bush Intercontinental/Houston (IAH)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 5/25/2019
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for March 2018 - February 2019
Passengers*2018**2019**%ChgRank***
Arrival14,567k16,117k10.64%14
Departure14,549k16,084k10.56%14
Scheduled Flights
Departures168,310177,9165.71%10
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total519m591m13.90%21
Carriers
Scheduled19205.26%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending February of each year.
*** Among 792 U.S. airports, 12 months ending February 2019
CarrierPassengersShare
United 17,09153.08%
Mesa 4,05612.60%
ExpressJet 2,9539.17%
Spirit 2,2236.90%
American 1,8725.81%
Other4,00512.44%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2019 represents data for March 2018 - February 2019.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
IAH vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)IAH On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2014-2019
% On Time201420152016201720182019*Rank**
Departure75%78%82%82%84%83%5
Arrival77%79%84%83%81%81%9
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure56.3360.0365.2567.8170.6870.3821
Arrival60.7263.4670.7770.6767.1167.0119
% Cancelled
Total2.15%1.39%1.20%2.73%1.04%0.75%6
Number of Flights (000)
Total174.2159.8137.1129.3173.8174.8
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total910881213
* March 2018 - February 2019 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, March 2018 - February 2019.