d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Houston, TX: George Bush Intercontinental/Houston (IAH)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 8/20/2019
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for June 2018 - May 2019
Passengers*2018**2019**%ChgRank***
Arrival14,813k16,347k10.36%14
Departure14,801k16,335k10.37%14
Scheduled Flights
Departures169,621179,5405.85%9
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total532m597m12.34%21
Carriers
Scheduled19205.26%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending May of each year.
*** Among 787 U.S. airports, 12 months ending May 2019
CarrierPassengersShare
United 17,24452.76%
Mesa 4,23712.97%
ExpressJet 2,8448.70%
Spirit 2,2346.84%
American 1,9896.09%
Other4,13412.65%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2019 represents data for June 2018 - May 2019.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
IAH vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)IAH On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2014-2019
% On Time201420152016201720182019*Rank**
Departure75%78%82%82%84%80%10
Arrival77%79%84%83%81%78%19
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure56.3360.0365.2567.8170.6875.9826
Arrival60.7263.4670.7770.6767.1171.5820
% Cancelled
Total2.15%1.39%1.20%2.73%1.04%1.21%10
Number of Flights (000)
Total174.2159.8137.1129.3173.8177.8
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total910881213
* July 2018 - June 2019 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, July 2018 - June 2019.