d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Houston, TX: George Bush Intercontinental/Houston (IAH)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 9/21/2020
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for July 2019 - June 2020
Passengers*2019**2020**%ChgRank***
Arrival16,365k12,035k-26.46%14
Departure16,348k11,983k-26.70%14
Scheduled Flights
Departures179,403147,236-17.93%9
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total595m625m5.05%22
Carriers
Scheduled20200.00%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending June of each year.
*** Among 780 U.S. airports, 12 months ending June 2020
CarrierPassengersShare
United 11,77749.03%
Mesa 3,31613.81%
ExpressJet 2,1518.95%
Spirit 1,6646.93%
American 1,4175.90%
Other3,69415.38%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2020 represents data for July 2019 - June 2020.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
IAH vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)IAH On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2015-2020
% On Time201520162017201820192020*Rank**
Departure78%82%82%84%79%81%13
Arrival79%84%83%81%78%79%22
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure60.0365.2567.8170.6877.4674.0023
Arrival63.4670.7770.6767.1174.6070.4617
% Cancelled
Total1.39%1.20%2.73%1.04%1.44%4.16%10
Number of Flights (000)
Total159.8137.1129.3173.8179.7149.1
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total1088121414
* July 2019 - June 2020 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, July 2019 - June 2020.