d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Washington, DC: Washington Dulles International (IAD)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 12/12/2018
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for September 2017 - August 2018
Passengers*2017**2018**%ChgRank***
Arrival7,273k7,562k3.98%30
Departure7,221k7,525k4.20%30
Scheduled Flights
Departures88,04590,0102.23%27
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total237m234m-1.57%38
Carriers
Scheduled2821-25.00%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending August of each year.
*** Among 791 U.S. airports, 12 months ending August 2018
CarrierPassengersShare
United 6,76844.86%
Mesa 2,88719.14%
Wisconsin 7675.08%
Delta 6814.51%
American 6214.11%
Other3,36422.30%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in thousands)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2018 represents data for September 2017 - August 2018.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
IAD vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)IAD On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2013-2018
% On Time201320142015201620172018*Rank**
Departure76%73%78%83%84%83%8
Arrival78%76%80%84%84%81%13
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure65.9266.4966.0973.9580.4686.0430
Arrival62.0764.7560.9462.8465.1672.8823
% Cancelled
Total2.30%3.50%1.52%1.51%0.98%1.64%20
Number of Flights (000)
Total74.058.137.334.436.859.9
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total11910101014
* October 2017 - September 2018 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, October 2017 - September 2018.