d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Fort Lauderdale, FL: Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International (FLL)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 8/12/2020
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for May 2019 - April 2020
Passengers*2019**2020**%ChgRank***
Arrival13,625k12,088k-11.28%20
Departure13,629k12,138k-10.94%20
Scheduled Flights
Departures103,75396,872-6.63%23
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total188m171m-8.67%54
Carriers
Scheduled1918-5.26%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending April of each year.
*** Among 782 U.S. airports, 12 months ending April 2020
CarrierPassengersShare
Spirit 5,86124.19%
JetBlue5,16021.30%
Southwest 4,97620.54%
Delta 3,13712.95%
United 1,8487.63%
Other3,24413.39%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2020 represents data for May 2019 - April 2020.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
FLL vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)FLL On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2015-2020
% On Time201520162017201820192020*Rank**
Departure79%77%74%77%76%76%24
Arrival78%78%77%78%77%77%24
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure60.0262.3367.7765.3369.7468.2616
Arrival57.3460.3364.8964.1567.8965.9710
% Cancelled
Total1.05%1.20%2.70%1.01%1.25%4.13%13
Number of Flights (000)
Total79.483.390.197.598.495.6
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total101010121211
* May 2019 - April 2020 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, May 2019 - April 2020.