d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Baton Rouge, LA: Baton Rouge Metropolitan/Ryan Field (BTR)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 1/21/2019
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for October 2017 - September 2018
Passengers*2017**2018**%ChgRank***
Arrival368k385k4.43%136
Departure369k384k3.99%137
Scheduled Flights
Departures8,0277,732-3.68%138
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total63k125k99.25%452
Carriers
Scheduled81250.00%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending September of each year.
*** Among 792 U.S. airports, 12 months ending September 2018
CarrierPassengersShare
ExpressJet 43957.09%
Mesa 84.4810.99%
Delta 72.319.41%
SkyWest 67.778.82%
Endeavor 43.295.63%
Other61.938.06%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in thousands)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2018 represents data for October 2017 - September 2018.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
BTR vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)BTR On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2013-2018
% On Time201320142015201620172018*Rank**
Departure76%76%79%81%80%83%N/A
Arrival75%73%77%80%78%83%N/A
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure68.7973.4973.8891.2398.8976.07N/A
Arrival56.1857.3759.1367.2078.6272.56N/A
% Cancelled
Total2.12%3.93%2.22%1.85%1.88%2.13%N/A
Number of Flights
Total89838474782569016589985N/A
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total455449
* November 2017 - October 2018 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, November 2017 - October 2018.