d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Baton Rouge, LA: Baton Rouge Metropolitan/Ryan Field (BTR)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 11/17/2018
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for September 2017 - August 2018
Passengers*2017**2018**%ChgRank***
Arrival369k385k4.29%134
Departure371k384k3.52%136
Scheduled Flights
Departures8,0487,749-3.72%137
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total95k114k19.99%455
Carriers
Scheduled91122.22%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending August of each year.
*** Among 791 U.S. airports, 12 months ending August 2018
CarrierPassengersShare
ExpressJet 45158.68%
Mesa 78.6810.23%
SkyWest 67.878.83%
Delta 65.758.55%
Republic Airline40.825.31%
Other64.588.40%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in thousands)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2018 represents data for September 2017 - August 2018.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
BTR vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)BTR On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2013-2018
% On Time201320142015201620172018*Rank**
Departure76%76%79%81%80%84%N/A
Arrival75%73%77%80%78%83%N/A
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure68.7973.4973.8891.2398.8982.68N/A
Arrival56.1857.3759.1367.2078.6267.98N/A
% Cancelled
Total2.12%3.93%2.22%1.85%1.88%2.24%N/A
Number of Flights
Total898384747825690165892057N/A
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total455448
* September 2017 - August 2018 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, September 2017 - August 2018.