d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
New Orleans, LA: Louis Armstrong New Orleans International (MSY)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 6/19/2018
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for April 2017 - March 2018
Passengers*2017**2018**%ChgRank***
Arrival5,536k6,093k10.06%36
Departure5,529k6,118k10.65%36
Scheduled Flights
Departures52,39054,3953.83%45
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total109m112m2.69%64
Carriers
Scheduled2221-4.55%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending March of each year.
*** Among 797 U.S. airports, 12 months ending March 2018
CarrierPassengersShare
Southwest 4,52137.03%
Delta 1,94615.93%
American 1,62713.32%
United 1,43011.71%
Spirit 1,0278.41%
Other1,66013.60%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in thousands)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2018 represents data for April 2017 - March 2018.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
MSY vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)MSY On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2013-2018
% On Time201320142015201620172018*Rank**
Departure81%79%82%83%80%79%N/A
Arrival79%77%81%82%80%79%N/A
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure52.1356.8561.7260.9161.7760.32N/A
Arrival50.4352.5256.0055.0255.0953.98N/A
% Cancelled
Total0.76%1.47%0.99%0.81%1.44%1.66%N/A
Number of Flights (000)
Total43.340.542.543.546.932.1
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total131112101117
* May 2017 - April 2018 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, May 2017 - April 2018.