d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Miami, FL: Miami International (MIA)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 2/25/2018
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for December 2016 - November 2017
Passengers*2016**2017**%ChgRank***
Arrival10,617k10,254k-3.43%26
Departure10,596k10,206k-3.68%26
Scheduled Flights
Departures89,72790,3170.66%25
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total679m729m7.32%13
Carriers
Scheduled2019-5.00%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending November of each year.
*** Among 813 U.S. airports, 12 months ending November 2017
CarrierPassengersShare
American 14,03668.61%
Delta 2,54012.41%
United 1,3316.50%
Envoy Air5562.72%
Frontier 4852.37%
Other1,5127.39%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in thousands)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2017 represents data for December 2016 - November 2017.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
MIA vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)MIA On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2012-2017
% On Time201220132014201520162017*Rank**
Departure78%80%81%76%77%77%21
Arrival81%82%81%79%78%79%21
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure56.3153.7054.3658.5765.8268.7422
Arrival56.9659.8058.2160.6465.0764.5616
% Cancelled
Total1.19%0.69%1.02%1.06%1.09%2.54%26
Number of Flights (000)
Total77.782.382.275.369.768.0
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total988765
* January - December 2017 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, January - December 2017.