d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Miami, FL: Miami International (MIA)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 8/14/2018
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for May 2017 - April 2018
Passengers*2017**2018**%ChgRank***
Arrival10,429k10,380k-0.48%26
Departure10,408k10,333k-0.72%26
Scheduled Flights
Departures89,26891,4472.44%26
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total687m791m15.16%13
Carriers
Scheduled2018-10.00%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending April of each year.
*** Among 797 U.S. airports, 12 months ending April 2018
CarrierPassengersShare
American 13,94167.30%
Delta 2,49012.02%
United 1,3146.34%
Frontier 7163.46%
Envoy Air6092.94%
Other1,6437.93%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in thousands)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2018 represents data for May 2017 - April 2018.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
MIA vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)MIA On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2013-2018
% On Time201320142015201620172018*Rank**
Departure80%81%76%77%77%79%18
Arrival82%81%79%78%79%80%18
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure53.7054.3658.5765.8268.7467.3019
Arrival59.8058.2160.6465.0764.5663.8816
% Cancelled
Total0.69%1.02%1.06%1.09%2.54%2.48%23
Number of Flights (000)
Total82.382.275.369.768.076.7
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total887658
* June 2017 - May 2018 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, June 2017 - May 2018.