d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Miami, FL: Miami International (MIA)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 5/21/2018
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for March 2017 - February 2018
Passengers*2017**2018**%ChgRank***
Arrival10,469k10,374k-0.91%26
Departure10,456k10,305k-1.44%26
Scheduled Flights
Departures89,26791,4562.45%26
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total686m767m11.79%13
Carriers
Scheduled2018-10.00%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending February of each year.
*** Among 803 U.S. airports, 12 months ending February 2018
CarrierPassengersShare
American 13,95167.46%
Delta 2,51412.16%
United 1,3156.36%
Frontier 6583.18%
Envoy Air5782.79%
Other1,6638.04%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in thousands)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2018 represents data for March 2017 - February 2018.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
MIA vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)MIA On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2013-2018
% On Time201320142015201620172018*Rank**
Departure80%81%76%77%77%78%21
Arrival82%81%79%78%79%80%19
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure53.7054.3658.5765.8268.7468.2520
Arrival59.8058.2160.6465.0764.5664.5816
% Cancelled
Total0.69%1.02%1.06%1.09%2.54%2.51%26
Number of Flights (000)
Total82.382.275.369.768.071.7
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total887657
* March 2017 - February 2018 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, March 2017 - February 2018.