d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Honolulu, HI: Daniel K Inouye International (HNL)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 3/24/2019
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for January - December 2018
Passengers*2017**2018**%ChgRank***
Arrival7,361k7,181k-2.44%34
Departure7,362k7,190k-2.34%34
Scheduled Flights
Departures75,05568,622-8.57%34
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total1,035m1,116m7.82%10
Carriers
Scheduled1513-13.33%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending December of each year.
*** Among 798 U.S. airports, 12 months ending December 2018
CarrierPassengersShare
Hawaiian 8,29057.68%
United 2,53517.64%
Delta 1,2538.72%
American 1,0727.46%
Alaska 8716.06%
Other3512.44%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in thousands)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2018 represents data for January - December 2018.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
HNL vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)HNL On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2013-2018
% On Time201320142015201620172018*Rank**
Departure89%92%91%92%91%92%1
Arrival85%86%83%87%86%88%1
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure65.5857.9458.2156.2663.0062.2912
Arrival61.3650.3350.4753.8152.5554.395
% Cancelled
Total0.85%0.39%0.40%0.24%0.30%0.27%1
Number of Flights (000)
Total52.946.347.047.348.349.2
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total767666
* January - December 2018 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, January - December 2018.