d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Honolulu, HI: Daniel K Inouye International (HNL)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 6/4/2020
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for March 2019 - February 2020
Passengers*2019**2020**%ChgRank***
Arrival7,163k7,706k7.58%33
Departure7,178k7,728k7.67%33
Scheduled Flights
Departures70,02968,583-2.06%38
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total1,116m1,081m-3.08%12
Carriers
Scheduled13130.00%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending February of each year.
*** Among 780 U.S. airports, 12 months ending February 2020
CarrierPassengersShare
Hawaiian 8,08252.36%
United 2,59316.80%
Delta 1,2337.99%
American 1,1597.51%
Southwest 1,0576.85%
Other1,3108.49%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in thousands)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2020 represents data for March 2019 - February 2020.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
HNL vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)HNL On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2015-2020
% On Time201520162017201820192020*Rank**
Departure91%92%91%92%90%90%1
Arrival83%87%86%88%86%88%1
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure58.2156.2663.0062.2957.6158.966
Arrival50.4753.8152.5554.3951.6053.554
% Cancelled
Total0.40%0.24%0.30%0.27%0.23%1.07%1
Number of Flights (000)
Total47.047.348.349.252.154.1
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total766666
* April 2019 - March 2020 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, April 2019 - March 2020.