d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Honolulu, HI: Daniel K Inouye International (HNL)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 9/21/2019
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for July 2018 - June 2019
Passengers*2018**2019**%ChgRank***
Arrival7,343k7,262k-1.11%34
Departure7,347k7,275k-0.99%34
Scheduled Flights
Departures72,06170,492-2.18%34
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total1,090m1,102m1.13%12
Carriers
Scheduled1612-25.00%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending June of each year.
*** Among 782 U.S. airports, 12 months ending June 2019
CarrierPassengersShare
Hawaiian 8,10255.73%
United 2,54017.47%
Delta 1,2518.61%
American 1,0947.52%
Alaska 9776.72%
Other5723.94%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in thousands)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2019 represents data for July 2018 - June 2019.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
HNL vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)HNL On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2014-2019
% On Time201420152016201720182019*Rank**
Departure92%91%92%91%92%91%1
Arrival86%83%87%86%88%87%1
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure57.9458.2156.2663.0062.2961.238
Arrival50.3350.4753.8152.5554.3953.993
% Cancelled
Total0.39%0.40%0.24%0.30%0.27%0.25%1
Number of Flights (000)
Total46.347.047.348.349.250.3
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total676666
* August 2018 - July 2019 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, August 2018 - July 2019.