d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Honolulu, HI: Daniel K Inouye International (HNL)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 7/22/2019
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for May 2018 - April 2019
Passengers*2018**2019**%ChgRank***
Arrival7,368k7,152k-2.93%34
Departure7,370k7,175k-2.65%34
Scheduled Flights
Departures73,43769,192-5.78%34
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total1,063m1,103m3.79%11
Carriers
Scheduled1513-13.33%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending April of each year.
*** Among 786 U.S. airports, 12 months ending April 2019
CarrierPassengersShare
Hawaiian 8,15256.90%
United 2,53217.67%
Delta 1,2568.76%
American 1,0957.64%
Alaska 9626.71%
Other3322.32%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in thousands)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2019 represents data for May 2018 - April 2019.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
HNL vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)HNL On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2014-2019
% On Time201420152016201720182019*Rank**
Departure92%91%92%91%92%91%1
Arrival86%83%87%86%88%88%1
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure57.9458.2156.2663.0062.2960.329
Arrival50.3350.4753.8152.5554.3952.613
% Cancelled
Total0.39%0.40%0.24%0.30%0.27%0.24%1
Number of Flights (000)
Total46.347.047.348.349.249.6
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total676666
* June 2018 - May 2019 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, June 2018 - May 2019.