d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Charlotte, NC: Charlotte Douglas International (CLT)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 10/19/2018
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for August 2017 - July 2018
Passengers*2017**2018**%ChgRank***
Arrival20,197k20,697k2.48%9
Departure20,156k20,671k2.56%9
Scheduled Flights
Departures243,099240,875-0.91%6
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total304m334m9.89%33
Carriers
Scheduled2522-12.00%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending July of each year.
*** Among 789 U.S. airports, 12 months ending July 2018
CarrierPassengersShare
American 24,97860.38%
Delta 1,1272.72%
Southwest 6271.52%
Frontier 3470.84%
Endeavor 2820.68%
Other14,00733.86%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2018 represents data for August 2017 - July 2018.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
CLT vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)CLT On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2013-2018
% On Time201320142015201620172018*Rank**
Departure82%81%82%83%83%79%16
Arrival81%81%83%84%84%82%12
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure56.7254.2355.3160.0959.0162.2212
Arrival51.2649.4850.9556.5558.7263.5114
% Cancelled
Total1.14%1.72%1.00%1.13%1.12%2.28%21
Number of Flights (000)
Total148.7112.2109.9110.7113.1182.3
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total1210108813
* August 2017 - July 2018 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, August 2017 - July 2018.