d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Charlotte, NC: Charlotte Douglas International (CLT)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 2/16/2019
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for December 2017 - November 2018
Passengers*2017**2018**%ChgRank***
Arrival20,467k20,796k1.61%9
Departure20,436k20,760k1.59%9
Scheduled Flights
Departures244,342243,133-0.49%6
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total326m330m1.47%33
Carriers
Scheduled2423-4.17%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending November of each year.
*** Among 794 U.S. airports, 12 months ending November 2018
CarrierPassengersShare
American 25,02460.22%
Delta 1,1142.68%
Southwest 6651.60%
Frontier 3930.95%
Endeavor 3020.73%
Other14,05733.83%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2018 represents data for December 2017 - November 2018.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
CLT vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)CLT On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2013-2018
% On Time201320142015201620172018*Rank**
Departure82%81%82%83%83%79%19
Arrival81%81%83%84%84%81%10
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure56.7254.2355.3160.0959.0162.4812
Arrival51.2649.4850.9556.5558.7264.7614
% Cancelled
Total1.14%1.72%1.00%1.13%1.12%2.35%23
Number of Flights (000)
Total148.7112.2109.9110.7113.1223.7
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total1210108813
* December 2017 - November 2018 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, December 2017 - November 2018.