Find the latest Coronavirus-related transportation statistics on the BTS Covid-19 landing page

General

BTS> TranStats
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
Dallas/Fort Worth, TX: Dallas/Fort Worth International (DFW)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 1/23/2022
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for November 2020 - October 2021
Passengers*2020**2021**%ChgRank***
Arrival19,227k24,953k29.78%3
Departure19,183k24,959k30.11%3
Scheduled Flights
Departures238,509275,38415.46%2
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total1,251m1,261m0.85%10
Carriers
Scheduled2321-8.70%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending October of each year.
*** Among 771 U.S. airports, 12 months ending October 2021
CarrierPassengersShare
American 32,37264.86%
Envoy Air6,54013.10%
Mesa 3,0306.07%
SkyWest 2,2064.42%
Spirit 1,8823.77%
Other3,8807.77%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2021 represents data for November 2020 - October 2021.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
DFW vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)DFW On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2016-2021
% On Time201620172018201920202021*Rank**
Departure79%80%78%76%83%77%28
Arrival81%82%79%77%81%78%30
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure64.8463.6966.6766.0660.6771.2120
Arrival74.2973.4072.9276.7866.3381.1428
% Cancelled
Total1.17%1.03%1.92%2.59%5.25%3.19%30
Number of Flights (000)
Total196.0181.2279.3304.3225.8272.0
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total9913141413
* November 2020 - October 2021 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, November 2020 - October 2021.