d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  OST-R > BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Regulations require airlines to report employment numbers for employees who worked or received pay for any part of the pay period(s) ending nearest the 15th day of the month.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Aug-2020

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 570,717107,157677,874
National 22,8721,13724,009
Large Regional 2,2391032,342
Medium Regional 19170261
GRAND TOTAL596,019108,467704,486

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska15,5851,99817,583
Allegiant Air3,9874124,399
American95,31211,232106,544
Atlas Air3,310103,320
Delta57,6305,71663,346
Envoy Air12,0314,07016,101
Federal Express188,05462,271250,325
Frontier5,015655,080
Hawaiian5,9231,3697,292
JetBlue16,2464,66120,907
Kalitta Air2,09272,099
Polar Air Cargo2330233
Republic Airline5,7573066,063
SkyWest14,7084,95819,666
Southwest59,3552,33361,688
Spirit8,6362908,926
United70,5587,34377,901
United Parcel Service6,2851166,401
TOTAL570,717107,157677,874
National ABX Air Inc4567463
Air Transport International9130913
Aloha Air Cargo38569454
Amerijet International7340734
Elite632083
Endeavor Air4,143564,199
GoJet Airlines9540954
Horizon Air3,2877654,052
Lynden Air Cargo2121213
Mesa2,877132,890
Omni Air International1,16421,166
PSA4,57304,573
Sky Lease Cargo29751348
Southern Air5300530
Sun Country Airlines1,5141521,666
USA Jet3740374
Western Global3961397
TOTAL22,8721,13724,009
Large Regional Asia Pacific73174
Avjet1440144
Eastern2120212
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1170117
Jet Aviation Flight Services5900590
Kalitta Charters II1580158
Northern Air Cargo4066412
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair14635181
Scott Aviation 95095
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited29861359
TOTAL2,2391032,342
Medium Regional 21 Air66066
Ameristar Air Cargo23023
Hillwood42143
Polaris Aviation Solutions271542
Prescott Support Company192544
Sierra Pacific142943
TOTAL19170261
GRAND TOTAL596,019108,467704,486