d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  OST-R > BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Regulations require airlines to report employment numbers for employees who worked or received pay for any part of the pay period(s) ending nearest the 15th day of the month.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Jul-2020

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 570,056107,511677,567
National 25,4721,12826,600
Large Regional 2,204962,300
Medium Regional 250107357
GRAND TOTAL597,982108,842706,824

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska15,6312,00917,640
Allegiant Air4,0064094,415
American95,79211,236107,028
Atlas Air3,25983,267
Delta56,5135,56362,076
Envoy Air12,1934,19516,388
Federal Express186,02462,378248,402
Frontier5,028685,096
Hawaiian6,0281,3767,404
JetBlue16,3895,02821,417
Kalitta Air2,03882,046
Polar Air Cargo2320232
Republic Airline5,8013116,112
SkyWest14,7924,93119,723
Southwest59,7262,31862,044
Spirit8,8173279,144
United71,5807,22978,809
United Parcel Service6,2071176,324
TOTAL570,056107,511677,567
National ABX Air Inc4588466
Air Transport International8820882
Aloha Air Cargo36666432
Amerijet International7320732
Elite58866
Endeavor Air4,118544,172
ExpressJet2,380152,395
GoJet Airlines9800980
Horizon Air3,3607634,123
Lynden Air Cargo2141215
Mesa2,879122,891
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National2260226
Omni Air International1,12821,130
PSA4,61904,619
Sky Lease Cargo28553338
Southern Air5050505
Sun Country Airlines1,5221451,667
USA Jet3740374
Western Global3861387
TOTAL25,4721,12826,600
Large Regional Asia Pacific68169
Avjet1440144
Caribbean Sun Airlines2010201
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1130113
Jet Aviation Flight Services5930593
Kalitta Charters II1500150
Northern Air Cargo4022404
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair14937186
Scott Aviation 95095
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited28956345
TOTAL2,204962,300
Medium Regional 21 Air65065
Ameristar Air Cargo23023
Hillwood42143
KaiserAir392968
Polaris Aviation Solutions271542
Prescott Support Company192544
Sierra Pacific142943
XTRA21829
TOTAL250107357
GRAND TOTAL597,982108,842706,824