d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
Average Domestic Airline Itinerary Fares
Related Links:

Quarter: Year:
Average Domestic Airline Itinerary Fares By Origin City for 2020
Ranked by Total Number of Domestic Passengers in 2020
Note: To sort the columns found in the table below, click the column header of the desired column.
2020 Passenger RankAirport CodeCity NameState NameAverage Fare ($)Inflation Adjusted Average Fare ($) (Base Year: 2020)
1LAXLos AngelesCA291.41291.41
2ATLAtlantaGA299.24299.24
3DENDenverCO252.81252.81
4ORDChicago-O'HareIL276.89276.89
5DFWDallas-DFWTX323.50323.50
6SEASeattleWA286.96286.96
7PHXPhoenixAZ280.75280.75
8EWRNewarkNJ305.89305.89
9BOSBostonMA290.53290.53
10MCOOrlandoFL215.93215.93
11SFOSan FranciscoCA338.11338.11
12MSPMinneapolisMN308.76308.76
13LASLas VegasNV209.95209.95
14DTWDetroitMI313.79313.79
15JFKNew York-JFKNY344.35344.35
16PHLPhiladelphiaPA293.11293.11
17FLLFort LauderdaleFL214.87214.87
18SANSan DiegoCA282.83282.83
19LGANew York-La GuardiaNY279.91279.91
20IAHHouston-IntercontinentalTX324.50324.50
21BWIBaltimoreMD267.42267.42
22TPATampaFL259.91259.91
23PDXPortlandOR288.84288.84
24SLCSalt Lake CityUT329.56329.56
25MIAMiamiFL265.82265.82
26DCAWashington-Reagan NationalDC315.76315.76
27AUSAustinTX285.59285.59
28CLTCharlotteNC335.27335.27
29BNANashvilleTN270.96270.96
30SMFSacramentoCA282.74282.74
31MDWChicago-MidwayIL234.64234.64
32STLSt. LouisMO301.11301.11
33RDURaleigh/DurhamNC288.82288.82
34MCIKansas CityMO308.82308.82
35INDIndianapolisIN286.55286.55
36DALDallas-Love FieldTX259.49259.49
37MSYNew OrleansLA253.70253.70
38SJCSan JoseCA256.71256.71
39HNLHonoluluHI296.38296.38
40CLEClevelandOH256.63256.63
41HOUHouston-HobbyTX269.28269.28
42PITPittsburghPA292.85292.85
43CVGCincinnatiOH266.05266.05
44OAKOaklandCA250.02250.02
45SJUSan JuanPR207.85207.85
46SATSan AntonioTX311.73311.73
47IADWashington-DullesDC379.23379.23
48SNASanta AnaCA325.24325.24
49CMHColumbusOH300.09300.09
50RSWFort MyersFL257.98257.98
51MKEMilwaukeeWI302.28302.28
52ONTOntarioCA286.54286.54
53BDLHartfordCT312.69312.69
54JAXJacksonvilleFL305.93305.93
55PBIWest Palm Beach/Palm BeachFL291.91291.91
56OMAOmahaNE307.79307.79
57MEMMemphisTN302.59302.59
58BURBurbankCA250.21250.21
59GRRGrand RapidsMI294.91294.91
60BOIBoiseID291.77291.77
61OKCOklahoma CityOK311.13311.13
62ORFNorfolkVA330.35330.35
63RICRichmondVA319.55319.55
64GEGSpokaneWA297.72297.72
65ANCAnchorageAK421.68421.68
66SDFLouisvilleKY304.49304.49
67RNORenoNV295.83295.83
68ABQAlbuquerqueNM295.48295.48
69CHSCharlestonSC303.68303.68
70BUFBuffaloNY289.22289.22
71TUSTucsonAZ311.91311.91
72ELPEl PasoTX304.21304.21
73PVDProvidenceRI282.92282.92
74DSMDes MoinesIA303.33303.33
75TULTulsaOK314.39314.39
76BHMBirminghamAL345.79345.79
77OGGKahuluiHI260.20260.20
78ALBAlbanyNY322.00322.00
79GSPGreenville-SpartanburgSC333.03333.03
80TYSKnoxvilleTN328.56328.56
81PNSPensacolaFL321.30321.30
82LGBLong BeachCA210.01210.01
83SYRSyracuseNY315.71315.71
84LITLittle RockAR320.39320.39
85ROCRochesterNY321.72321.72
86MSNMadisonWI360.07360.07
87FATFresnoCA335.33335.33
88SAVSavannahGA335.99335.99
89AZAPhoenixAZ118.56118.56
90KOAKonaHI251.92251.92
91SRQSarasota/BradentonFL277.39277.39
92PWMPortlandME305.90305.90
93ICTWichitaKS313.87313.87
94PIESt. PetersburgFL107.16107.16
95GSOGreensboro/High PointNC347.52347.52
96SFBSanfordFL105.49105.49
97PSPPalm SpringsCA329.14329.14
98CIDCedar Rapids/Iowa CityIA308.73308.73
99COSColorado SpringsCO333.03333.03
100DAYDaytonOH353.19353.19
101XNAFayettevilleAR373.84373.84
102MDTHarrisburgPA336.96336.96
103PGDPunta GordaFL116.15116.15
104FSDSioux FallsSD331.05331.05
105MAFMidland/OdessaTX352.23352.23
106BZNBozemanMT351.08351.08
107MHTManchesterNH320.99320.99
108LIHLihueHI236.20236.20
109LEXLexingtonKY328.25328.25
110SGFSpringfieldMO328.10328.10
111MYRMyrtle BeachSC254.31254.31
112EUGEugeneOR310.48310.48
113CAEColumbiaSC366.51366.51
114AVLAshevilleNC257.67257.67
115HSVHuntsvilleAL433.82433.82
116FARFargoND355.58355.58
117MFRMedfordOR311.64311.64
118HPNWhite PlainsNY357.59357.59
119ISPIslipNY237.92237.92
120VPSValparaisoFL315.72315.72
121FWAFort WayneIN297.66297.66
122ECPPanama CityFL296.31296.31
123SBNSouth BendIN289.01289.01
124LBBLubbockTX319.79319.79
125CHAChattanoogaTN358.98358.98
126ILMWilmingtonNC361.57361.57
127ABEAllentown/Bethlehem/EastonPA254.11254.11
128RDMBend/RedmondOR314.47314.47
129ATWAppletonWI332.88332.88
130ITOHiloHI164.11164.11
131BILBillingsMT348.38348.38
132FNTFlintMI243.39243.39
133JANJackson/VicksburgMS428.12428.12
134PSCPasco/Kennewick/RichlandWA350.28350.28
135BTVBurlingtonVT379.44379.44
136MFEMission/McAllen/EdinburgTX332.75332.75
137PIAPeoriaIL269.70269.70
138FAIFairbanksAK420.64420.64
139MSOMissoulaMT341.80341.80
140BTRBaton RougeLA380.23380.23
141ACYAtlantic CityNJ106.56106.56
142SBASanta BarbaraCA374.48374.48
143STTCharlotte AmalieVI326.49326.49
144MLIMolineIL313.69313.69
145AMAAmarilloTX322.95322.95
146TLHTallahasseeFL409.65409.65
147AGSAugustaGA355.14355.14
148BISBismarck/MandanND339.09339.09
149SHVShreveportLA387.33387.33
150CRPCorpus ChristiTX357.76357.76
151RAPRapid CitySD350.38350.38
152FCAKalispellMT347.98347.98
153CAKAkronOH315.00315.00
154PAEEverettWA273.42273.42
155HRLHarlingen/San BenitoTX258.75258.75
156GRBGreen BayWI399.84399.84
157MOBMobileAL387.88387.88
158CHOCharlottesvilleVA364.18364.18
159ROARoanokeVA375.63375.63
160DABDaytona BeachFL342.51342.51
161GPTGulfport/BiloxiMS351.18351.18
162BLVBellevilleIL120.10120.10
163TVCTraverse CityMI347.46347.46
164SBPSan Luis ObispoCA378.32378.32
165GNVGainesvilleFL358.27358.27
166GJTGrand JunctionCO355.11355.11
167FAYFayettevilleNC360.82360.82
168LFTLafayetteLA398.08398.08
169EYWKey WestFL386.85386.85
170AVPScranton/Wilkes-BarrePA357.81357.81
171JACJacksonWY447.66447.66
172BGRBangorME323.22323.22
172OAJJacksonville/Camp LejeuneNC346.27346.27
174BLIBellinghamWA227.17227.17
175EVVEvansvilleIN347.37347.37
176LCKColumbusOH114.94114.94
177TTNTrentonNJ120.02120.02
178MLBMelbourneFL353.91353.91
179GRKKilleenTX332.23332.23
180BMIBloomington/NormalIL290.84290.84
181BFLBakersfieldCA386.45386.45
182MOTMinotND379.05379.05
183JNUJuneauAK387.88387.88
184STSSanta RosaCA300.37300.37
185TRIBristol/Johnson City/KingsportTN401.39401.39
186ASEAspenCO500.50500.50
187CRWCharleston/DunbarWV403.64403.64
188RFDRockfordIL141.08141.08
189IDAIdaho FallsID395.54395.54
190MRYMontereyCA350.57350.57
191GTFGreat FallsMT363.07363.07
192DRODurangoCO436.39436.39
193MGMMontgomeryAL416.30416.30
194SCEState CollegePA374.78374.78
195STXChristianstedVI407.45407.45
196TOLToledoOH211.41211.41
197SGUSt. GeorgeUT332.52332.52
198PHFNewport News/WilliamsburgVA387.47387.47
199USAConcordNC107.77107.77
200DLHDuluthMN374.37374.37
201AEXAlexandriaLA405.42405.42
202BQNAguadillaPR188.60188.60
203LANLansingMI351.34351.34
204LBELatrobePA107.87107.87
205RSTRochesterMN339.09339.09
206HTSAshlandWV171.14171.14
207CWAMosineeWI404.83404.83
208AZOKalamazooMI395.16395.16
209ELMElmira/CorningNY327.12327.12
210SWFNewburgh/PoughkeepsieNY232.54232.54
211EWNNew Bern/Morehead/BeaufortNC372.70372.70
212MTJMontrose/DeltaCO396.57396.57
213BROBrownsvilleTX328.57328.57
214PBGPlattsburghNY222.28222.28
215MLUMonroeLA390.85390.85
216PVUProvoUT105.51105.51
217COUColumbiaMO373.48373.48
218EGEEagleCO518.92518.92
219LSELa CrosseWI373.50373.50
220LYHLynchburgVA374.40374.40
221SCKStocktonCA127.00127.00
222YUMYumaAZ402.78402.78
223GFKGrand ForksND403.03403.03
224FLGFlagstaffAZ337.48337.48
225IAGNiagara FallsNY153.71153.71
226LNKLincolnNE415.03415.03
227MBSSaginaw/Bay City/MidlandMI464.75464.75
228CPRCasperWY463.30463.30
229ERIEriePA332.09332.09
230HHHHilton HeadSC356.20356.20
231KTNKetchikanAK436.63436.63
232ABIAbileneTX412.88412.88
233LRDLaredoTX354.76354.76
234GUMGuamTT1,314.811,314.81
235GRIGrand IslandNE243.74243.74
236HLNHelenaMT429.39429.39
237SPISpringfieldIL282.67282.67
238CLLCollege Station/BryanTX361.57361.57
239SAFSanta FeNM365.03365.03
240ACVArcata/EurekaCA448.40448.40
241BETBethelAK362.49362.49
242SJTSan AngeloTX422.17422.17
243CMIChampaign/UrbanaIL458.36458.36
244LCHLake CharlesLA421.57421.57
245ITHIthaca/CortlandNY393.36393.36
246FSMFort SmithAR435.48435.48
247MHKManhattan/Ft. RileyKS441.36441.36
248SCCDeadhorseAK446.90446.90
249HDNHaydenCO404.78404.78
250SBYSalisburyMD381.45381.45
251PUWPullmanWA347.94347.94
252XWAWillistonND549.20549.20
253PSMPortsmouthNH175.84175.84
254YKMYakimaWA379.23379.23
255SUNSun Valley/Hailey/KetchumID458.09458.09
256TYRTylerTX413.25413.25
257ADQKodiakAK477.17477.17
258EATWenatcheeWA338.85338.85
259MQTMarquetteMI408.87408.87
260JLNJoplinMO370.33370.33
261ACTWacoTX445.26445.26
262SPSWichita FallsTX369.37369.37
263SITSitkaAK406.58406.58
264TWFTwin FallsID487.35487.35
265PIHPocatelloID477.79477.79
266ORHWorcesterMA313.18313.18
267VLDValdostaGA489.35489.35
268LAWLawton/Fort SillOK386.75386.75
269ROWRoswellNM422.18422.18
270DHNDothanAL519.37519.37
271CSGColumbusGA417.41417.41
272STCSt. CloudMN212.06212.06
273PSEPoncePR204.65204.65
274TXKTexarkanaAR407.76407.76
275RDDReddingCA454.27454.27
276ALWWalla WallaWA322.09322.09
277BPTBeaumont/Port ArthurTX369.14369.14
278GTRColumbusMS491.61491.61
279BRWBarrowAK457.41457.41
280GCKGarden CityKS354.15354.15
281PGVGreenvilleNC356.89356.89
282BJIBemidjiMN469.50469.50
283LWSLewistonID459.32459.32
284OMENomeAK506.40506.40
285SUXSioux CityIA385.85385.85
286OTZKotzebueAK469.91469.91
287ACKNantucketMA294.93294.93
288ABYAlbanyGA425.90425.90
289GGGLongviewTX390.88390.88
290BQKBrunswickGA454.18454.18
291HGRHagerstownMD110.24110.24
292CODCodyWY430.65430.65
293ABRAberdeenSD470.77470.77
294CKBClarksburg/FairmontWV224.47224.47
295PLNPellstonMI454.82454.82
296SWOStillwaterOK371.52371.52
297GCCGilletteWY481.35481.35
298FLOFlorenceSC378.95378.95
299BRDBrainerdMN482.56482.56
300BTMButteMT463.68463.68
301RHIRhinelanderWI455.04455.04
302CIUSault Ste. MarieMI467.94467.94
303EKOElkoNV525.89525.89
304HVNNew HavenCT315.51315.51
305SPNSaipanTT598.18598.18
306SMXSanta MariaCA101.52101.52
307ARTWatertownNY345.68345.68
308DIKDickinsonND481.50481.50
308GUCGunnisonCO424.97424.97
310DBQDubuqueIA407.34407.34
311IMTIron Mountain/KingsfdMI403.18403.18
312OGSOgdensburgNY269.22269.22
313AKNKing SalmonAK508.25508.25
314EARKearneyNE451.27451.27
315BGMBinghamtonNY427.94427.94
316MEIMeridianMS407.42407.42
317EAUEau ClaireWI418.49418.49
318RKSRock SpringsWY478.53478.53
319HIBHibbingMN459.77459.77
320LARLaramieWY429.90429.90
321CMXHancock/HoughtonMI441.76441.76
322MVYMartha's VineyardMA281.17281.17
323HOBHobbsNM444.87444.87
324PSGPetersburgAK408.23408.23
325CDVCordovaAK412.66412.66
326DRTDel RioTX355.73355.73
327ESCEscanabaMI415.03415.03
328OWBOwensboroKY123.82123.82
329IPTWilliamsportPA341.27341.27
330SHRSheridanWY481.00481.00
331DLGDillinghamAK477.04477.04
332BFFScottsbluffNE441.82441.82
333ALOWaterlooIA382.84382.84
333APNAlpenaMI422.95422.95
335CDCCedar CityUT361.09361.09
336LBFNorth PlatteNE431.19431.19
336PIBHattiesburg/LaurelMS369.89369.89
338OGDOgdenUT97.1497.14
339PIRPierreSD454.55454.55
340PRCPrescottAZ430.10430.10
341RIWRiverton/LanderWY466.69466.69
342WRGWrangellAK411.81411.81
343PAHPaducahKY478.44478.44
344SHDStauntonVA432.22432.22
345PPGPago PagoTT1,093.511,093.51
346MKGMuskegonMI383.36383.36
346PQIPresque Isle/HoultonME459.91459.91
348INLInternational FallsMN427.13427.13
349PUBPuebloCO383.92383.92
350VELVernalUT444.95444.95
351SLNSalinaKS395.65395.65
352HYSHaysKS449.79449.79
353ATYWatertownSD417.01417.01
354CNYMoabUT346.60346.60
355JMSJamestownND475.61475.61
355OTHNorth Bend/Coos BayOR378.96378.96
357MMHMammoth LakesCA288.63288.63
358CYSCheyenneWY382.80382.80
359CGICape GirardeauMO454.92454.92
360YAKYakutatAK474.24474.24
361BFMMobileAL131.77131.77
362BKGBransonMO94.3094.30
363TBNFort Leonard WoodMO323.12323.12
364DVLDevils LakeND442.92442.92
364MKKHoolehuaHI220.55220.55
366LBLLiberalKS405.55405.55
367UINQuincyIL326.51326.51
368LWBLewisburgWV368.78368.78
369DECDecaturIL336.11336.11
370ALSAlamosaCO376.29376.29
371DDCDodge CityKS424.27424.27
372WYSWest YellowstoneMT305.20305.20
373MWAMarion/HerrinIL378.83378.83
374LNYLanaiHI239.45239.45
375ENAKenaiAK588.99588.99
376CDBCold BayAK746.80746.80
377CEZCortezCO383.55383.55
378HOMHomerAK593.77593.77
379VCTVictoriaTX371.72371.72
380LEBLebanon-HanoverNH377.47377.47
381ADKAdak IslandAK975.82975.82
382HYAHyannisMA241.48241.48
383RUTRutlandVT361.11361.11
384JHMKapaluaHI285.98285.98
385BHBBar HarborME432.16432.16
386IRKKirksvilleMO437.81437.81
386CDRChadronNE311.02311.02
388AUGAugusta/WatervilleME415.34415.34
389MCKMcCookNE394.98394.98
389TEXTellurideCO605.81605.81
391MAZMayaguezPR341.19341.19
391MGWMorgantownWV337.50337.50
393RKDRocklandME393.17393.17
394PVCProvincetownMA432.71432.71
395PDTPendletonOR417.67417.67
395TUPTupeloMS379.48379.48
397PKBParkersburgWV390.88390.88
397GSTGustavusAK204.25204.25
397CVNClovisNM464.72464.72
397DUJDuBoisPA443.41443.41
401JSTJohnstownPA356.00356.00
402MSSMassenaNY296.13296.13
403TVFThief River FallsMN381.93381.93
404BKWBeckleyWV366.89366.89
404SOWShow LowAZ420.46420.46
406MKTMankatoMN238.38238.38
406CNMCarlsbadNM447.81447.81
408BFDBradfordPA469.84469.84
408VQSViequesPR657.48657.48
410MSLMuscle ShoalsAL324.86324.86
410AOOAltoonaPA343.91343.91
412IPLEl CentroCA283.71283.71
412SLKSaranac Lake/Lake PlacidNY404.86404.86
414CPXCulebraPR341.18341.18
414SDYSidneyMT420.47420.47
416PGAPageAZ478.07478.07
416AIAAllianceNE433.27433.27
418GLHGreenvilleMS290.43290.43
418VDZValdezAK650.29650.29
420IWDIronwoodMI284.58284.58
420MCEMercedCA349.67349.67
422ELDEl DoradoAR384.67384.67
422LNSLancasterPA407.78407.78
424HROHarrisonAR304.50304.50
424HOTHot SpringsAR400.25400.25
426GDVGlendiveMT310.33310.33
427OLFWolf PointMT489.00489.00
428SDPSandpointAK729.00729.00
428CECCrescent CityCA375.50375.50
428HVRHavreMT503.50503.50
428MBLManistee/LudingtonMI577.00577.00
432DUTUnalaskaAK1,074.331,074.33
432MCNMaconGA568.67568.67
434GGWGlasgowMT299.00299.00
435OOKToksookAK561.00561.00
National Average292.2292.20   
Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Airline Origin & Destination Survey (10% Sample), DB1B_Ticket where bulk fare equals zero, itinerary fare is greater than or equal to fifty dollars ($50) and itinerary yield is less than or equal to three dollars ($3).
Itinerary Fare: Average fares are based on domestic itinerary fares, round-trip or one-way for which no return is purchased. Fares are based on the total ticket value which consists of the price charged by the airlines plus any additional taxes and fees levied by an outside entity at the time of purchase. Fares include only the price paid at the time of the ticket purchase and do not include other fees, such as baggage fees, paid at the airport or onboard the aircraft. Averages do not include frequent-flyer or 'zero fares' or a few abnormally high reported fares. Airports* ranked by U.S. originating domestic passengers in 2020.