(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
New York, NY: LaGuardia (LGA)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 12/19/2014
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for October 2013 - September 2014
Passengers*2013**2014**%ChgRank***
Arrival12,302k12,417k0.93%17
Departure12,396k12,482k0.69%17
Scheduled Flights
Departures161,953161,675-0.17%13
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total14m15m6.45%143
Carriers
Scheduled21224.76%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending September of each year.
*** Among 808 U.S. airports, 12 months ending September 2014
CarrierPassengersShare
Delta 5,27621.19%
American 3,54414.23%
US Airways 2,0258.13%
United 1,8707.51%
Southwest 1,8327.36%
Other10,35241.58%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2014 represents data for October 2013 - September 2014.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
LGA vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)LGA On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2009-2014
% On Time200920102011201220132014*Rank**
Departure78%80%79%82%78%76%18
Arrival69%74%72%77%72%71%27
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure63.9662.9866.9265.6366.8763.5827
Arrival61.1058.0762.7562.3465.0661.5523
% Cancelled
Total3.98%4.23%4.73%3.43%3.16%4.45%27
Number of Flights (000)
Total100.7102.698.099.4104.7106.8
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total171514111312
* November 2013 - October 2014 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, November 2013 - October 2014.