(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
New York, NY: LaGuardia (LGA)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 8/29/2015
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for June 2014 - May 2015
Passengers*2014**2015**%ChgRank***
Arrival12,369k12,738k2.98%17
Departure12,454k12,782k2.64%16
Scheduled Flights
Departures161,075162,3970.82%13
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total14m16m11.25%141
Carriers
Scheduled212414.29%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending May of each year.
*** Among 822 U.S. airports, 12 months ending May 2015
CarrierPassengersShare
Delta 5,55421.76%
American 3,48413.65%
Southwest 2,4149.46%
US Airways 2,0197.91%
United 1,9977.82%
Other10,05339.39%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2015 represents data for June 2014 - May 2015.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
LGA vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)LGA On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2010-2015
% On Time201020112012201320142015*Rank**
Departure80%79%82%78%76%75%24
Arrival74%72%77%72%71%70%29
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure62.9866.9265.6366.8763.9964.7329
Arrival58.0762.7562.3465.0661.6861.5223
% Cancelled
Total4.23%4.73%3.43%3.16%4.37%4.51%29
Number of Flights (000)
Total102.698.099.4104.7107.0110.9
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total151411131212
* July 2014 - June 2015 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, July 2014 - June 2015.