d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation

  OST-R > BTS
(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
New York, NY: LaGuardia (LGA)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 12/7/2016
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for September 2015 - August 2016
Passengers*2015**2016**%ChgRank***
Arrival12,996k13,771k5.97%16
Departure13,044k13,790k5.72%16
Scheduled Flights
Departures162,517165,2401.68%14
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total16m15m-7.54%146
Carriers
Scheduled2320-13.04%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending August of each year.
*** Among 807 U.S. airports, 12 months ending August 2016
CarrierPassengersShare
American 5,93321.53%
Delta 5,69920.68%
Southwest 2,76010.02%
United 2,1127.66%
Endeavor 1,6275.90%
Other9,42934.21%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2016 represents data for September 2015 - August 2016.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
LGA vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)LGA On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2011-2016
% On Time201120122013201420152016*Rank**
Departure79%82%78%76%74%77%27
Arrival72%77%72%71%71%73%29
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure66.9265.6366.8763.9967.2774.1229
Arrival62.7562.3465.0661.6863.4567.2820
% Cancelled
Total4.73%3.43%3.16%4.37%4.30%2.64%29
Number of Flights (000)
Total98.099.4104.7107.0108.298.1
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total141113121210
* October 2015 - September 2016 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, October 2015 - September 2016.