(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
New York, NY: LaGuardia (LGA)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 8/24/2016
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for June 2015 - May 2016
Passengers*2015**2016**%ChgRank***
Arrival12,738k13,747k7.93%16
Departure12,782k13,768k7.71%16
Scheduled Flights
Departures162,397165,0241.62%14
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total16m14m-10.31%145
Carriers
Scheduled2421-12.50%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending May of each year.
*** Among 826 U.S. airports, 12 months ending May 2016
CarrierPassengersShare
Delta 5,76020.93%
American 5,73320.83%
Southwest 2,76810.06%
United 2,1467.80%
JetBlue1,5905.78%
Other9,51934.60%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2016 represents data for June 2015 - May 2016.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
LGA vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)LGA On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2011-2016
% On Time201120122013201420152016*Rank**
Departure79%82%78%76%74%78%26
Arrival72%77%72%71%71%74%29
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure66.9265.6366.8763.9967.2768.7428
Arrival62.7562.3465.0661.6863.4563.4221
% Cancelled
Total4.73%3.43%3.16%4.37%4.30%2.45%29
Number of Flights (000)
Total98.099.4104.7107.0108.299.9
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total141113121210
* July 2015 - June 2016 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, July 2015 - June 2016.