(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
New York, NY: LaGuardia (LGA)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 3/27/2015
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for January - December 2014
Passengers*2013**2014**%ChgRank***
Arrival12,404k12,535k1.06%17
Departure12,518k12,608k0.72%17
Scheduled Flights
Departures163,882161,848-1.24%13
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total14m16m16.31%142
Carriers
Scheduled21239.52%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending December of each year.
*** Among 817 U.S. airports, 12 months ending December 2014
CarrierPassengersShare
Delta 5,37421.37%
American 3,51613.98%
Southwest 2,0778.26%
US Airways 1,9967.94%
United 1,8857.50%
Other10,29540.95%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2014 represents data for January - December 2014.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
LGA vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)LGA On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2010-2015
% On Time201020112012201320142015*Rank**
Departure80%79%82%78%76%76%20
Arrival74%72%77%72%71%71%26
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure62.9866.9265.6366.8763.9962.7528
Arrival58.0762.7562.3465.0661.6860.9124
% Cancelled
Total4.23%4.73%3.43%3.16%4.37%4.20%29
Number of Flights (000)
Total102.698.099.4104.7107.0108.0
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total151411131212
* February 2014 - January 2015 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, February 2014 - January 2015.