(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
New York, NY: LaGuardia (LGA)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 9/25/2016
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for July 2015 - June 2016
Passengers*2015**2016**%ChgRank***
Arrival12,802k13,816k7.92%16
Departure12,857k13,829k7.56%16
Scheduled Flights
Departures162,124165,7452.23%14
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total16m14m-9.93%146
Carriers
Scheduled2420-16.67%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending June of each year.
*** Among 823 U.S. airports, 12 months ending June 2016
CarrierPassengersShare
American 5,95421.54%
Delta 5,73320.74%
Southwest 2,77410.03%
United 2,1367.73%
JetBlue1,5955.77%
Other9,45334.19%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2016 represents data for July 2015 - June 2016.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
LGA vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)LGA On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2011-2016
% On Time201120122013201420152016*Rank**
Departure79%82%78%76%74%78%27
Arrival72%77%72%71%71%74%29
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure66.9265.6366.8763.9967.2771.7728
Arrival62.7562.3465.0661.6863.4565.7121
% Cancelled
Total4.73%3.43%3.16%4.37%4.30%2.60%29
Number of Flights (000)
Total98.099.4104.7107.0108.298.9
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total141113121210
* August 2015 - July 2016 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, August 2015 - July 2016.