(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
New York, NY: LaGuardia (LGA)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 5/4/2016
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for February 2015 - January 2016
Passengers*2015**2016**%ChgRank***
Arrival12,531k13,458k7.39%16
Departure12,590k13,477k7.05%16
Scheduled Flights
Departures162,435162,173-0.16%14
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total16m15m-4.95%142
Carriers
Scheduled2321-8.70%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending January of each year.
*** Among 824 U.S. airports, 12 months ending January 2016
CarrierPassengersShare
Delta 5,80321.54%
American 4,96718.44%
Southwest 2,6899.98%
United 2,1678.05%
JetBlue1,5875.89%
Other9,72136.09%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2016 represents data for February 2015 - January 2016.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
LGA vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)LGA On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2011-2016
% On Time201120122013201420152016*Rank**
Departure79%82%78%76%74%76%25
Arrival72%77%72%71%71%73%29
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure66.9265.6366.8763.9967.2769.4829
Arrival62.7562.3465.0661.6863.4564.8822
% Cancelled
Total4.73%3.43%3.16%4.37%4.30%3.50%29
Number of Flights (000)
Total98.099.4104.7107.0108.2105.6
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total141113121210
* March 2015 - February 2016 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, March 2015 - February 2016.