(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
New York, NY: LaGuardia (LGA)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 2/1/2015
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for November 2013 - October 2014
Passengers*2013**2014**%ChgRank***
Arrival12,367k12,439k0.59%17
Departure12,453k12,499k0.37%17
Scheduled Flights
Departures163,405161,454-1.19%13
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total14m15m10.20%143
Carriers
Scheduled21239.52%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending October of each year.
*** Among 815 U.S. airports, 12 months ending October 2014
CarrierPassengersShare
Delta 5,28021.17%
American 3,51414.09%
US Airways 2,0328.15%
Southwest 1,9167.68%
United 1,8677.49%
Other10,32841.41%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2014 represents data for November 2013 - October 2014.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
LGA vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)LGA On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2009-2014
% On Time200920102011201220132014*Rank**
Departure78%80%79%82%78%76%17
Arrival69%74%72%77%72%71%27
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure63.9662.9866.9265.6366.8764.2028
Arrival61.1058.0762.7562.3465.0662.1324
% Cancelled
Total3.98%4.23%4.73%3.43%3.16%4.53%27
Number of Flights (000)
Total100.7102.698.099.4104.7106.8
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total171514111312
* December 2013 - November 2014 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, December 2013 - November 2014.