(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
New York, NY: LaGuardia (LGA)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 2/13/2016
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for December 2014 - November 2015
Passengers*2014**2015**%ChgRank***
Arrival12,518k13,314k6.36%16
Departure12,579k13,347k6.11%16
Scheduled Flights
Departures161,412162,5770.72%14
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total16m16m3.70%142
Carriers
Scheduled2322-4.35%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending November of each year.
*** Among 815 U.S. airports, 12 months ending November 2015
CarrierPassengersShare
Delta 5,73821.52%
American 4,65217.45%
Southwest 2,6539.95%
United 2,1558.08%
JetBlue1,5945.98%
Other9,86837.01%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2015 represents data for December 2014 - November 2015.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
LGA vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)LGA On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2010-2015
% On Time201020112012201320142015*Rank**
Departure80%79%82%78%76%74%27
Arrival74%72%77%72%71%71%29
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure62.9866.9265.6366.8763.9966.2629
Arrival58.0762.7562.3465.0661.6862.5822
% Cancelled
Total4.23%4.73%3.43%3.16%4.37%4.29%29
Number of Flights (000)
Total102.698.099.4104.7107.0109.6
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total151411131212
* December 2014 - November 2015 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, December 2014 - November 2015.