(The month selection does not apply to on-time data.)Show all airports (by state)
New York, NY: LaGuardia (LGA)Scheduled Services except Freight/MailBTS Data as of 5/31/2016
Summary Data (U.S. Flights Only)Carrier Shares for March 2015 - February 2016
Passengers*2015**2016**%ChgRank***
Arrival12,608k13,538k7.38%16
Departure12,656k13,551k7.07%16
Scheduled Flights
Departures163,058162,897-0.10%14
Freight/Mail (lb.) (Scheduled and Non-Scheduled)
Total16m15m-8.43%144
Carriers
Scheduled2321-8.70%
* Scheduled enplaned revenue passengers.
** 12 months ending February of each year.
*** Among 819 U.S. airports, 12 months ending February 2016
CarrierPassengersShare
Delta 5,81321.46%
American 5,13718.96%
Southwest 2,72710.07%
United 2,1728.02%
JetBlue1,5895.87%
Other9,65135.63%
Based on enplaned passengers(000) both arriving and departing.
Total Passengers (U.S. Flights, in millions)Top 10 Destination Airports (U.S. Only, Passengers (000))
*  Before October 2002, only carriers operating aircraft with more than 60 seats or 18,000 pounds in payload reported traffic data.
** 2016 represents data for March 2015 - February 2016.
Source: T-100 Domestic Market (US Carriers).
LGA vs. National Departure Delays (Major U.S. Carriers)LGA On-Time Performance Summary (Major U.S. Carriers Only)
A flight is considered delayed when it arrived or departed 15 or more minutes than the schedule. Delayed minutes are calculated from delayed flights only.
Domestic Flights, 2011-2016
% On Time201120122013201420152016*Rank**
Departure79%82%78%76%74%77%24
Arrival72%77%72%71%71%74%29
Avg Delay (min.)
Departure66.9265.6366.8763.9967.2768.8229
Arrival62.7562.3465.0661.6863.4564.6421
% Cancelled
Total4.73%3.43%3.16%4.37%4.30%2.90%29
Number of Flights (000)
Total98.099.4104.7107.0108.2103.8
Number of Reporting Carriers
Total141113121210
* April 2015 - March 2016 .
** Ranked only for major U.S. airports, April 2015 - March 2016.