transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
September 2014Fri, Nov 14, 2014
October 2014Thu, Dec 11, 2014

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Aug-2014

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 457,80897,678555,486
National 27,2331,93929,172
Large Regional 2,1692482,417
Medium Regional 467134601
GRAND TOTAL487,67799,999587,676

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska9,3191,29310,612
American56,1746,85663,030
Atlas Air1,717171,734
Delta70,61110,24580,856
Envoy Air9,0173,58812,605
ExpressJet9,190629,252
Federal Express113,26650,528163,794
Frontier3,4876894,176
Hawaiian4,2591,0875,346
JetBlue11,4653,98115,446
Kalitta Air999211,020
SkyWest9,1031,58510,688
Southwest44,8711,39646,267
Spirit3,5384714,009
US Airways29,5443,97133,515
United73,54011,44584,985
United Parcel Service5,3651145,479
Virgin America2,3433292,672
TOTAL457,80897,678555,486
National ABX Air4304434
Air Transport International2601261
Air Wisconsin2,2703922,662
Allegiant Air2,0843282,412
Amerijet International60717624
Centurion Cargo7220722
Chautauqua83935874
Compass1,20301,203
Endeavor Air3,6861093,795
GoJet Airlines1,10101,101
Horizon Air2,5295293,058
Lynden Air Cargo1461147
Mesa2,05182,059
Miami Air International34721368
Omni Air Express8241825
PSA1,53841,542
Polar Air Cargo1561157
Republic2,908912,999
Shuttle America1,987902,077
Sun Country Airlines1,0572561,313
USA Jet26241303
Vision22610236
TOTAL27,2331,93929,172
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo370106476
Asia Pacific38442
Avjet1598167
Casino Express8745132
Florida West68270
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo97097
Island Air Hawaii32131352
Kalitta Charters II1040104
National Air Cargo Group1940194
Northern Air Cargo31813331
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited27539314
Tradewinds1380138
TOTAL2,1692482,417
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo61061
Caribbean Sun Airlines1649173
KaiserAir562480
Prescott Support Company212243
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair373875
Sierra Pacific142034
Swift Air11421135
TOTAL467134601
GRAND TOTAL487,67799,999587,676



RITA's privacy policies and procedures do not necessarily apply to external web sites.
We suggest contacting these sites directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies.