transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
June 2015Thu, Aug 13, 2015
July 2015Mon, Sep 14, 2015
August 2015Fri, Oct 9, 2015
September 2015Mon, Nov 16, 2015
October 2015Thu, Dec 10, 2015

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    May-2015

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 468,182101,270569,452
National 29,4601,71131,171
Large Regional 2,9272243,151
Medium Regional 346128474
GRAND TOTAL500,915103,333604,248

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska10,0861,31811,404
American59,5297,39066,919
Atlas Air1,835211,856
Delta73,09911,24284,341
Envoy Air8,9753,80012,775
ExpressJet8,029768,105
Federal Express115,14652,697167,843
Frontier2,709452,754
Hawaiian4,3951,0445,439
JetBlue12,3084,56716,875
Polar Air Cargo1661167
SkyWest9,2851,29710,582
Southwest46,6781,63548,313
Spirit4,0283984,426
US Airways30,8324,51435,346
United73,28810,74484,032
United Parcel Service5,3761185,494
Virgin America2,4183632,781
TOTAL468,182101,270569,452
National ABX Air Inc4222424
Air Transport International2691270
Air Wisconsin1,7872111,998
Allegiant Air2,3712982,669
Amerijet International62128649
Centurion Cargo5710571
Chautauqua505
Compass1,52401,524
Endeavor Air3,200943,294
GoJet Airlines1,15901,159
Horizon Air2,8235363,359
Kalitta Air1,096201,116
Mesa2,50862,514
Miami Air International33615351
Omni Air Express8321833
PSA2,17452,179
Republic3,161973,258
Shuttle America2,7171282,845
Southern Air3780378
Sun Country Airlines1,2112271,438
USA Jet29542337
TOTAL29,4601,71131,171
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo40088488
Asia Pacific41445
Avjet17517192
Caribbean Sun Airlines1659174
Casino Express1484152
Florida West51152
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1080108
Island Air Hawaii29324317
Kalitta Charters II1080108
Lynden Air Cargo1531154
National Air Cargo Group2400240
Northern Air Cargo35016366
Sky King32032
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited28138319
Tradewinds1730173
Vision16722189
Western Global42042
TOTAL2,9272243,151
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo58058
KaiserAir462268
Prescott Support Company242246
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair463581
Sierra Pacific142236
Swift Air15827185
TOTAL346128474
GRAND TOTAL500,915103,333604,248