transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
January 2015Thu, Mar 12, 2015
February 2015Mon, Apr 13, 2015
March 2015Wed, May 13, 2015
April 2015Thu, Jun 11, 2015
May 2015Wed, Jul 15, 2015
June 2015Thu, Aug 13, 2015
July 2015Mon, Sep 14, 2015
August 2015Fri, Oct 9, 2015
September 2015Mon, Nov 16, 2015
October 2015Thu, Dec 10, 2015

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Dec-2014

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 460,598100,443561,041
National 27,7931,75529,548
Large Regional 2,2082292,437
Medium Regional 516129645
GRAND TOTAL491,115102,556593,671

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska9,5481,30810,856
American57,3086,81164,119
Atlas Air1,708211,729
Delta70,7559,96380,718
Envoy Air8,9363,80912,745
ExpressJet8,630818,711
Federal Express114,55553,657168,212
Frontier3,3206093,929
Hawaiian4,3111,0695,380
JetBlue11,6424,04615,688
Kalitta Air1,054201,074
SkyWest8,8701,54310,413
Southwest45,5331,49047,023
Spirit3,6854794,164
US Airways29,8073,91133,718
United73,25411,16184,415
United Parcel Service5,3521235,475
Virgin America2,3303422,672
TOTAL460,598100,443561,041
National ABX Air Inc4221423
Air Transport International2571258
Air Wisconsin1,7812242,005
Allegiant Air2,2453192,564
Amerijet International62042662
Centurion Cargo5990599
Chautauqua45146
Compass1,46601,466
Endeavor Air3,3951033,498
GoJet Airlines1,34201,342
Horizon Air2,6345213,155
Lynden Air Cargo1451146
Mesa2,20162,207
Miami Air International33617353
Omni Air Express8441845
PSA1,79741,801
Polar Air Cargo1591160
Republic3,075943,169
Shuttle America2,6541212,775
Southern Air3680368
Sun Country Airlines1,1422661,408
USA Jet26632298
TOTAL27,7931,75529,548
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo376125501
Asia Pacific38442
Avjet1719180
Florida West65267
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo96197
Island Air Hawaii34931380
Kalitta Charters II1000100
National Air Cargo Group1940194
Northern Air Cargo34721368
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited25936295
Tradewinds1680168
Western Global45045
TOTAL2,2082292,437
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo55257
Dynamic1600160
KaiserAir542377
Prescott Support Company222244
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair6845113
Sierra Pacific141428
Swift Air14323166
TOTAL516129645
GRAND TOTAL491,115102,556593,671