transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
June 2014Thu, Aug 14, 2014
July 2014Fri, Sep 12, 2014
August 2014Fri, Oct 10, 2014
September 2014Fri, Nov 14, 2014
October 2014Thu, Dec 11, 2014

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    May-2014

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 457,96199,135557,096
National 27,4431,96129,404
Large Regional 2,1682402,408
Medium Regional 522131653
GRAND TOTAL488,094101,467589,561

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska9,1721,30510,477
American56,2886,91863,206
Atlas Air1,691191,710
Delta70,20111,03781,238
Envoy Air9,1303,36612,496
ExpressJet9,279859,364
Federal Express112,73050,762163,492
Frontier3,3326764,008
Hawaiian4,2651,0985,363
JetBlue11,7474,02015,767
Kalitta Air999201,019
SkyWest8,9931,68310,676
Southwest44,6531,37746,030
Spirit3,4374613,898
US Airways29,8113,95033,761
United74,53711,92586,462
United Parcel Service5,3481105,458
Virgin America2,3483232,671
TOTAL457,96199,135557,096
National ABX Air4364440
Air Transport International2721273
Air Wisconsin2,3224412,763
Allegiant Air1,9903162,306
Amerijet International57426600
Centurion Cargo8220822
Chautauqua88736923
Compass1,18901,189
Endeavor Air3,7821123,894
GoJet Airlines1,11801,118
Horizon Air2,5585203,078
Lynden Air Cargo1471148
Mesa1,92741,931
Miami Air International34820368
Omni Air Express7893792
PSA1,38731,390
Polar Air Cargo1521153
Republic2,852822,934
Shuttle America1,994942,088
Southern Air3580358
Sun Country Airlines1,0402441,284
USA Jet25743300
Vision24210252
TOTAL27,4431,96129,404
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo35697453
Asia Pacific37441
Avjet15857215
Florida West73275
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1000100
Island Air Hawaii32426350
Kalitta Charters II1030103
National Air Cargo Group2530253
Northern Air Cargo33415349
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited26839307
Tradewinds1620162
TOTAL2,1682402,408
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo58058
Caribbean Sun Airlines15611167
Dynamic1070107
KaiserAir622486
Prescott Support Company202242
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair153348
Sierra Pacific131629
Swift Air9125116
TOTAL522131653
GRAND TOTAL488,094101,467589,561



RITA's privacy policies and procedures do not necessarily apply to external web sites.
We suggest contacting these sites directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies.