transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
October 2014Thu, Dec 11, 2014

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Sep-2014

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 458,61597,634556,249
National 26,9291,71028,639
Large Regional 2,2792532,532
Medium Regional 485130615
GRAND TOTAL488,30899,727588,035

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska9,3101,29110,601
American56,4196,81963,238
Atlas Air1,713171,730
Delta70,9089,41680,324
Envoy Air9,0863,77112,857
ExpressJet9,059659,124
Federal Express113,64051,108164,748
Frontier3,4126914,103
Hawaiian4,2591,0725,331
JetBlue11,3923,97715,369
Kalitta Air1,051191,070
SkyWest9,0491,56110,610
Southwest45,0201,45946,479
Spirit3,5734604,033
US Airways29,6484,03933,687
United73,36311,40184,764
United Parcel Service5,3651155,480
Virgin America2,3483532,701
TOTAL458,61597,634556,249
National ABX Air4314435
Air Transport International2611262
Air Wisconsin2,2203622,582
Allegiant Air2,1501222,272
Amerijet International61724641
Centurion Cargo6600660
Chautauqua80433837
Compass1,16101,161
Endeavor Air3,6121083,720
GoJet Airlines1,09701,097
Horizon Air2,5665253,091
Lynden Air Cargo1441145
Mesa2,05182,059
Miami Air International34420364
Omni Air Express8361837
PSA1,57241,576
Polar Air Cargo1561157
Republic2,961953,056
Shuttle America1,961872,048
Sun Country Airlines1,0602731,333
USA Jet26541306
TOTAL26,9291,71028,639
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo367105472
Asia Pacific38442
Avjet16310173
Casino Express10444148
Florida West67168
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo99099
Island Air Hawaii35831389
Kalitta Charters II1020102
National Air Cargo Group1940194
Northern Air Cargo33419353
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited26439303
Tradewinds1590159
Western Global30030
TOTAL2,2792532,532
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo60060
Caribbean Sun Airlines1578165
KaiserAir552479
Prescott Support Company222244
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair403878
Sierra Pacific141832
Swift Air13720157
TOTAL485130615
GRAND TOTAL488,30899,727588,035