transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
February 2015Mon, Apr 13, 2015
March 2015Wed, May 13, 2015
April 2015Thu, Jun 11, 2015
May 2015Wed, Jul 15, 2015
June 2015Thu, Aug 13, 2015
July 2015Mon, Sep 14, 2015
August 2015Fri, Oct 9, 2015
September 2015Mon, Nov 16, 2015
October 2015Thu, Dec 10, 2015

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Jan-2015

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 461,192100,080561,272
National 27,4491,71229,161
Large Regional 2,2452272,472
Medium Regional 303101404
GRAND TOTAL491,189102,120593,309

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska9,5551,29410,849
American57,5496,90064,449
Atlas Air1,725221,747
Delta71,1069,80980,915
Envoy Air8,7993,78812,587
ExpressJet8,484828,566
Federal Express114,44753,349167,796
Frontier3,3385473,885
Hawaiian4,3141,0715,385
JetBlue11,6904,12215,812
Kalitta Air1,053191,072
SkyWest8,9311,53710,468
Southwest45,8401,49547,335
Spirit3,7665344,300
US Airways30,0503,92733,977
United72,83711,12783,964
United Parcel Service5,3471235,470
Virgin America2,3613342,695
TOTAL461,192100,080561,272
National ABX Air Inc4212423
Air Transport International2621263
Air Wisconsin1,7952382,033
Allegiant Air2,2373202,557
Amerijet International62118639
Centurion Cargo6010601
Chautauqua707
Compass1,29401,294
Endeavor Air3,339873,426
GoJet Airlines1,11201,112
Horizon Air2,6324973,129
Lynden Air Cargo1541155
Mesa2,26872,275
Miami Air International33618354
Omni Air Express8251826
PSA1,79741,801
Polar Air Cargo1591160
Republic3,093953,188
Shuttle America2,7031192,822
Southern Air3490349
Sun Country Airlines1,1632671,430
USA Jet28136317
TOTAL27,4491,71229,161
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo376121497
Asia Pacific37441
Avjet16912181
Florida West66268
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1041105
Island Air Hawaii36131392
Kalitta Charters II1000100
National Air Cargo Group2290229
Northern Air Cargo33920359
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited26036296
Tradewinds1590159
Western Global45045
TOTAL2,2452272,472
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo55257
KaiserAir522072
Prescott Support Company222244
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair191736
Sierra Pacific141529
Swift Air14125166
TOTAL303101404
GRAND TOTAL491,189102,120593,309