transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
March 2015Wed, May 13, 2015
April 2015Thu, Jun 11, 2015
May 2015Wed, Jul 15, 2015
June 2015Thu, Aug 13, 2015
July 2015Mon, Sep 14, 2015
August 2015Fri, Oct 9, 2015
September 2015Mon, Nov 16, 2015
October 2015Thu, Dec 10, 2015

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Feb-2015

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 462,471100,312562,783
National 28,5281,77430,302
Large Regional 2,2142132,427
Medium Regional 247102349
GRAND TOTAL493,460102,401595,861

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska9,6931,29410,987
American57,8917,03864,929
Atlas Air1,747231,770
Delta71,31510,24981,564
Envoy Air9,0623,74712,809
ExpressJet8,803858,888
Federal Express114,72553,006167,731
Frontier3,3125253,837
Hawaiian4,3181,0635,381
JetBlue11,8294,14415,973
Polar Air Cargo1610161
SkyWest8,9861,52110,507
Southwest46,0161,53647,552
Spirit3,8255074,332
US Airways30,2184,01534,233
United72,82911,10183,930
United Parcel Service5,3601175,477
Virgin America2,3813412,722
TOTAL462,471100,312562,783
National ABX Air Inc4222424
Air Transport International2701271
Air Wisconsin1,7982382,036
Allegiant Air2,3043112,615
Amerijet International62528653
Centurion Cargo5990599
Chautauqua707
Compass1,36101,361
Endeavor Air3,256993,355
GoJet Airlines1,12801,128
Horizon Air2,6125243,136
Kalitta Air1,051181,069
Mesa2,30982,317
Miami Air International33917356
Omni Air Express8401841
PSA1,95351,958
Republic3,105893,194
Shuttle America2,7181312,849
Southern Air3750375
Sun Country Airlines1,1702661,436
USA Jet28636322
TOTAL28,5281,77430,302
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo385113498
Ameristar Air Cargo56157
Asia Pacific37441
Avjet17210182
Florida West54256
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1051106
Kalitta Charters II1030103
Lynden Air Cargo1541155
National Air Cargo Group1940194
Northern Air Cargo34020360
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited25236288
Tradewinds1540154
Vision16325188
Western Global45045
TOTAL2,2142132,427
Medium Regional KaiserAir512273
Prescott Support Company222244
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair201232
Sierra Pacific142135
Swift Air14025165
TOTAL247102349
GRAND TOTAL493,460102,401595,861