transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
August 2016Thu, Oct 13, 2016
September 2016Thu, Nov 10, 2016
October 2016Fri, Dec 9, 2016

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Jul-2016

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 534,314112,556646,870
National 28,6431,40530,048
Large Regional 3,5812803,861
Medium Regional 26698364
GRAND TOTAL566,804114,339681,143

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska10,5691,36811,937
Allegiant Air3,2413643,605
American92,79712,022104,819
Atlas Air2,180172,197
Delta74,59011,39885,988
Envoy Air9,2393,11712,356
ExpressJet6,668706,738
Federal Express162,13762,980225,117
Frontier3,126413,167
Hawaiian4,7961,1955,991
JetBlue13,7054,84818,553
Polar Air Cargo1821183
SkyWest9,9401,77611,716
Southwest51,6501,78953,439
Spirit5,1522865,438
United76,21310,79987,012
United Parcel Service5,3711185,489
Virgin America2,7583673,125
TOTAL534,314112,556646,870
National ABX Air Inc4170417
Air Transport International3550355
Air Wisconsin1,6011131,714
Amerijet International64332675
Centurion Cargo4560456
Compass1,88101,881
Endeavor Air3,581993,680
GoJet Airlines1,32701,327
Horizon Air2,9866453,631
Kalitta Air1,214151,229
Mesa3,001103,011
Miami Air International32714341
Omni Air Express8543857
PSA2,61842,622
Republic3,494953,589
Shuttle America1,670961,766
Southern Air4050405
Sun Country Airlines1,4822091,691
USA Jet33170401
TOTAL28,6431,40530,048
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo38988477
Asia Pacific44448
Avjet18216198
Florida West53053
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1191120
Island Air Hawaii27059329
Jet Aviation Flight Services6707677
Kalitta Charters II1190119
Lynden Air Cargo1721173
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National1890189
Northern Air Cargo3409349
Sky Lease Cargo1510151
Songbird33033
Swift Air22231253
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited30860368
Western Global1132115
XTRA2072209
TOTAL3,5812803,861
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo59059
Elite1107117
Prescott Support Company222446
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair6143104
Sierra Pacific142438
TOTAL26698364
GRAND TOTAL566,804114,339681,143