transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
June 2016Thu, Aug 11, 2016
July 2016Wed, Sep 14, 2016
August 2016Thu, Oct 13, 2016
September 2016Thu, Nov 10, 2016
October 2016Fri, Dec 9, 2016

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    May-2016

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 531,334111,921643,255
National 28,2711,62229,893
Large Regional 3,5692663,835
Medium Regional 45891549
GRAND TOTAL563,632113,900677,532

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska10,4711,37611,847
Allegiant Air3,0243673,391
American92,37212,112104,484
Atlas Air2,140172,157
Delta74,56711,23285,799
Envoy Air9,1413,02812,169
ExpressJet6,821866,907
Federal Express162,10462,736224,840
Frontier3,038373,075
Hawaiian4,7361,1555,891
JetBlue13,3284,81718,145
Polar Air Cargo1821183
SkyWest9,8401,58011,420
Southwest50,9851,80552,790
Spirit5,1223095,431
United75,40210,77386,175
United Parcel Service5,3451165,461
Virgin America2,7163743,090
TOTAL531,334111,921643,255
National ABX Air Inc3940394
Air Transport International3280328
Air Wisconsin1,6712151,886
Amerijet International64331674
Centurion Cargo5460546
Compass1,76301,763
Endeavor Air3,428943,522
GoJet Airlines1,34401,344
Horizon Air2,9266563,582
Kalitta Air1,211161,227
Mesa2,895102,905
Miami Air International33016346
Omni Air Express8622864
PSA2,58342,587
Republic3,345983,443
Shuttle America1,8121972,009
Southern Air4030403
Sun Country Airlines1,4562161,672
USA Jet33167398
TOTAL28,2711,62229,893
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo39079469
Asia Pacific47451
Avjet18523208
Florida West52052
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1201121
Island Air Hawaii25348301
Jet Aviation Flight Services6635668
Kalitta Charters II1080108
Lynden Air Cargo1791180
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National2110211
Northern Air Cargo34012352
Swift Air21526241
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited31463377
Tradewinds1630163
Western Global1272129
XTRA2022204
TOTAL3,5692663,835
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo59059
Dynamic1800180
Elite11219131
KaiserAir392968
Orange Air32032
Prescott Support Company222446
Sierra Pacific141933
TOTAL45891549
GRAND TOTAL563,632113,900677,532