transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
May 2016Wed, Jul 13, 2016
June 2016Thu, Aug 11, 2016
July 2016Wed, Sep 14, 2016
August 2016Thu, Oct 13, 2016
September 2016Thu, Nov 10, 2016
October 2016Fri, Dec 9, 2016

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Apr-2016

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 483,090102,447585,537
National 28,1501,57529,725
Large Regional 3,3582573,615
Medium Regional 15957216
GRAND TOTAL514,757104,336619,093

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska10,3581,37611,734
Allegiant Air2,9193533,272
American91,91712,085104,002
Atlas Air2,144142,158
Delta74,50710,60485,111
Envoy Air9,1293,07112,200
ExpressJet6,916857,001
Federal Express115,90153,963169,864
Frontier3,051373,088
Hawaiian4,6651,1185,783
JetBlue13,2214,81518,036
Polar Air Cargo1801181
SkyWest9,7571,47711,234
Southwest50,5581,77052,328
Spirit4,9052885,193
United74,90010,90785,807
United Parcel Service5,3541145,468
Virgin America2,7083693,077
TOTAL483,090102,447585,537
National ABX Air Inc3801381
Air Transport International3130313
Air Wisconsin1,6742141,888
Amerijet International64233675
Centurion Cargo6020602
Compass1,76701,767
Endeavor Air3,384963,480
GoJet Airlines1,30601,306
Horizon Air2,9216653,586
Kalitta Air1,202161,218
Mesa2,918102,928
Miami Air International32616342
Omni Air Express8542856
PSA2,57142,575
Republic3,2751023,377
Shuttle America1,8411011,942
Southern Air4030403
Sun Country Airlines1,4542151,669
USA Jet317100417
TOTAL28,1501,57529,725
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo39076466
Asia Pacific46450
Avjet21326239
Caribbean Sun Airlines2096215
Florida West53053
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1191120
Island Air Hawaii23440274
Jet Aviation Flight Services66010670
Kalitta Charters II1130113
Lynden Air Cargo1781179
Northern Air Cargo34215357
Swift Air20624230
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited29854352
Tradewinds1640164
Western Global1330133
TOTAL3,3582573,615
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo59059
KaiserAir392261
Orange Air25025
Prescott Support Company221638
Sierra Pacific141933
TOTAL15957216
GRAND TOTAL514,757104,336619,093