transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
November 2014Wed, Jan 14, 2015
December 2014Thu, Feb 12, 2015
January 2015Thu, Mar 12, 2015
February 2015Mon, Apr 13, 2015
March 2015Wed, May 13, 2015
April 2015Thu, Jun 11, 2015
May 2015Wed, Jul 15, 2015
June 2015Thu, Aug 13, 2015
July 2015Mon, Sep 14, 2015
August 2015Fri, Oct 9, 2015
September 2015Mon, Nov 16, 2015
October 2015Thu, Dec 10, 2015

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Oct-2014

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 459,18899,734558,922
National 26,8581,83028,688
Large Regional 2,1762192,395
Medium Regional 333108441
GRAND TOTAL488,555101,891590,446

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska9,4321,31510,747
American57,0436,83563,878
Atlas Air1,707191,726
Delta70,8939,76580,658
Envoy Air9,1303,81012,940
ExpressJet8,903838,986
Federal Express114,04352,757166,800
Frontier3,3746584,032
Hawaiian4,2631,0755,338
JetBlue11,5814,03315,614
Kalitta Air1,050201,070
SkyWest8,6851,59810,283
Southwest45,3491,49246,841
Spirit3,6124944,106
US Airways29,6254,01733,642
United72,79211,31284,104
United Parcel Service5,3561125,468
Virgin America2,3503392,689
TOTAL459,18899,734558,922
National ABX Air4314435
Air Transport International2601261
Air Wisconsin1,8412492,090
Allegiant Air2,1723262,498
Amerijet International58216598
Centurion Cargo6540654
Chautauqua81433847
Compass1,17401,174
Endeavor Air3,5551073,662
GoJet Airlines1,11401,114
Horizon Air2,5635413,104
Lynden Air Cargo1441145
Mesa2,13962,145
Miami Air International33617353
Omni Air Express8231824
PSA1,63431,637
Polar Air Cargo1551156
Republic2,996933,089
Shuttle America1,932872,019
Sun Country Airlines1,0762931,369
USA Jet26541306
Vision19810208
TOTAL26,8581,83028,688
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo380113493
Asia Pacific35439
Avjet15811169
Florida West67168
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo98199
Island Air Hawaii35231383
Kalitta Charters II99099
National Air Cargo Group1940194
Northern Air Cargo33622358
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited26436300
Tradewinds1620162
Western Global31031
TOTAL2,1762192,395
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo57360
KaiserAir552479
Prescott Support Company222244
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair442468
Sierra Pacific141428
Swift Air14121162
TOTAL333108441
GRAND TOTAL488,555101,891590,446