transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
March 2014Thu, May 15, 2014
April 2014Thu, Jun 12, 2014
May 2014Mon, Jul 14, 2014
June 2014Thu, Aug 14, 2014
July 2014Fri, Sep 12, 2014
August 2014Fri, Oct 10, 2014
September 2014Fri, Nov 14, 2014
October 2014Thu, Dec 11, 2014

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Feb-2014

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 454,96796,629551,596
National 27,9271,92529,852
Large Regional 2,2612312,492
Medium Regional 49996595
GRAND TOTAL485,65498,881584,535

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska8,8931,33110,224
American56,2426,91463,156
American Eagle9,2923,32612,618
Atlas Air1,664111,675
Delta68,8179,56978,386
ExpressJet9,168659,233
Federal Express112,28150,119162,400
Frontier3,2336633,896
Hawaiian4,2581,0535,311
JetBlue11,3613,87915,240
Kalitta Air96518983
SkyWest8,9931,67510,668
Southwest44,4301,32145,751
Spirit3,3124443,756
US Airways29,6443,92033,564
United74,76011,86886,628
United Parcel Service5,3101215,431
Virgin America2,3443322,676
TOTAL454,96796,629551,596
National ABX Air4404444
Air Transport International2991300
Air Wisconsin2,3483922,740
Allegiant Air1,9603472,307
Amerijet International58023603
Centurion Cargo8470847
Chautauqua1,108451,153
Compass1,20301,203
Endeavor Air3,8361123,948
GoJet Airlines1,11301,113
Horizon Air2,5514933,044
Lynden Air Cargo1721173
Mesa1,83851,843
Miami Air International35519374
North American3229331
Omni Air Express7941795
PSA1,22531,228
Polar Air Cargo1512153
Republic2,712802,792
Shuttle America1,927852,012
Southern Air3640364
Sun Country Airlines1,0042671,271
USA Jet26613279
Vision23710247
World27513288
TOTAL27,9271,92529,852
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo36490454
Asia Pacific35439
Avjet16215177
Casino Express11134145
Florida West77279
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1020102
Island Air Hawaii29237329
Kalitta Charters II95095
National Air Cargo Group2610261
Northern Air Cargo31914333
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited27935314
Tradewinds1640164
TOTAL2,2612312,492
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo57057
Caribbean Sun Airlines1540154
Dynamic97097
KaiserAir7140111
Prescott Support Company202242
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair11213
Sierra Pacific121729
Swift Air771592
TOTAL49996595
GRAND TOTAL485,65498,881584,535



RITA's privacy policies and procedures do not necessarily apply to external web sites.
We suggest contacting these sites directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies.