d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  OST-R > BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
October 2016Fri, Dec 9, 2016
November 2016Wed, Jan 11, 2017
December 2016Fri, Feb 10, 2017
January 2017Fri, Mar 10, 2017
February 2017Mon, Apr 10, 2017
March 2017Tue, May 9, 2017
April 2017Mon, Jun 12, 2017
May 2017Wed, Jul 12, 2017
June 2017Thu, Aug 10, 2017
July 2017Tue, Sep 12, 2017
August 2017Wed, Oct 11, 2017
September 2017Thu, Nov 9, 2017
October 2017Fri, Dec 8, 2017

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Sep-2016

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 535,616111,841647,457
National 28,7851,34930,134
Large Regional 3,9112714,182
Medium Regional 277101378
GRAND TOTAL568,589113,562682,151

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska10,6341,38612,020
Allegiant Air3,0953763,471
American93,02212,030105,052
Atlas Air2,230172,247
Delta74,86710,25785,124
Envoy Air9,3563,06512,421
ExpressJet6,534666,600
Federal Express162,33863,075225,413
Frontier3,288413,329
Hawaiian4,8591,2156,074
JetBlue13,9034,84118,744
SkyWest9,7431,67511,418
Southwest52,1221,89954,021
Spirit5,2612715,532
United76,20411,14487,348
United Parcel Service5,3961205,516
Virgin America2,7643633,127
TOTAL535,616111,841647,457
National ABX Air Inc4410441
Air Transport International3680368
Air Wisconsin1,52481,532
Amerijet International65129680
Centurion Cargo4820482
Compass1,90901,909
Endeavor Air3,6421063,748
GoJet Airlines1,33901,339
Horizon Air2,9296873,616
Kalitta Air1,242151,257
Mesa3,091173,108
Miami Air International33614350
Omni Air Express8585863
PSA2,65752,662
Republic3,6611113,772
Shuttle America1,365791,444
Southern Air3950395
Sun Country Airlines1,5512071,758
USA Jet34466410
TOTAL28,7851,34930,134
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo38878466
Asia Pacific46349
Avjet18218200
Caribbean Sun Airlines1838191
Florida West53154
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1171118
Island Air Hawaii30665371
Jet Aviation Flight Services6935698
Kalitta Charters II1180118
Lynden Air Cargo1751176
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National1820182
Northern Air Cargo33910349
Sky Lease Cargo1970197
Songbird39039
Swift Air22229251
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited31750367
Western Global1240124
XTRA2302232
TOTAL3,9112714,182
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo59059
Elite11011121
Orange Air909
Prescott Support Company222446
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair6347110
Sierra Pacific141933
TOTAL277101378
GRAND TOTAL568,589113,562682,151