transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
January 2016Thu, Mar 10, 2016
February 2016Wed, Apr 13, 2016
March 2016Wed, May 11, 2016
April 2016Fri, Jun 10, 2016
May 2016Wed, Jul 13, 2016
June 2016Thu, Aug 11, 2016
July 2016Wed, Sep 14, 2016
August 2016Thu, Oct 13, 2016
September 2016Thu, Nov 10, 2016
October 2016Fri, Dec 9, 2016

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Dec-2015

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 473,546103,239576,785
National 30,4821,87732,359
Large Regional 3,5162173,733
Medium Regional 18382265
GRAND TOTAL507,727105,415613,142

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska10,2371,36811,605
American91,24212,085103,327
Atlas Air1,991142,005
Delta73,69310,75884,451
Envoy Air8,0993,29711,396
ExpressJet7,345987,443
Federal Express116,14655,149171,295
Frontier2,865442,909
Hawaiian4,4991,0495,548
JetBlue12,8334,77117,604
Polar Air Cargo1751176
SkyWest9,5851,65211,237
Southwest48,7571,65250,409
Spirit4,5672694,836
United73,57810,55984,137
United Parcel Service5,3761205,496
Virgin America2,5583532,911
TOTAL473,546103,239576,785
National ABX Air Inc3911392
Air Transport International2910291
Air Wisconsin1,7312061,937
Allegiant Air2,6743373,011
Amerijet International65626682
Centurion Cargo6270627
Compass1,65301,653
Endeavor Air3,244953,339
GoJet Airlines1,23701,237
Horizon Air2,8986313,529
Kalitta Air1,169151,184
Mesa2,782162,798
Miami Air International32516341
Omni Air Express8503853
PSA2,45152,456
Republic3,0701073,177
Shuttle America2,3631092,472
Southern Air4050405
Sun Country Airlines1,3632201,583
USA Jet30290392
TOTAL30,4821,87732,359
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo40291493
Asia Pacific42446
Avjet19720217
Caribbean Sun Airlines2096215
Florida West54155
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1170117
Island Air Hawaii23923262
Jet Aviation Flight Services6453648
Kalitta Charters II1070107
Lynden Air Cargo1631164
National Air Cargo Group2510251
Northern Air Cargo34915364
Songbird23023
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited29349342
Tradewinds1760176
Western Global68068
XTRA1814185
TOTAL3,5162173,733
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo57057
Orange Air24024
Prescott Support Company211637
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair6748115
Sierra Pacific141832
TOTAL18382265
GRAND TOTAL507,727105,415613,142