transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
August 2014Fri, Oct 10, 2014
September 2014Fri, Nov 14, 2014
October 2014Thu, Dec 11, 2014

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Jul-2014

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 458,37198,864557,235
National 27,2451,93629,181
Large Regional 2,1291982,327
Medium Regional 450139589
GRAND TOTAL488,195101,137589,332

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska9,3321,31310,645
American56,4806,96463,444
Atlas Air1,713191,732
Delta70,72810,74681,474
Envoy Air9,0923,80812,900
ExpressJet9,234659,299
Federal Express112,78650,708163,494
Frontier3,3977024,099
Hawaiian4,2521,0975,349
JetBlue11,5024,02115,523
Kalitta Air999201,019
SkyWest9,1141,53310,647
Southwest44,8151,41546,230
Spirit3,5074713,978
US Airways29,7003,97733,677
United74,01811,56385,581
United Parcel Service5,3481145,462
Virgin America2,3543282,682
TOTAL458,37198,864557,235
National ABX Air4324436
Air Transport International2631264
Air Wisconsin2,3034142,717
Allegiant Air2,0593362,395
Amerijet International62224646
Centurion Cargo7210721
Chautauqua83736873
Compass1,25001,250
Endeavor Air3,7311083,839
GoJet Airlines1,10301,103
Horizon Air2,6024883,090
Lynden Air Cargo1471148
Mesa2,11092,119
Miami Air International34722369
Omni Air Express8203823
PSA1,50101,501
Polar Air Cargo1571158
Republic2,897902,987
Shuttle America2,011902,101
Sun Country Airlines1,0602661,326
USA Jet27243315
TOTAL27,2451,93629,181
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo374104478
Asia Pacific37441
Avjet1587165
Florida West70171
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1010101
Island Air Hawaii31331344
Kalitta Charters II1040104
National Air Cargo Group1940194
Northern Air Cargo33113344
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited27338311
Tradewinds1740174
TOTAL2,1291982,327
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo57057
Caribbean Sun Airlines16613179
KaiserAir612485
Prescott Support Company212243
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair193352
Sierra Pacific142034
Swift Air11227139
TOTAL450139589
GRAND TOTAL488,195101,137589,332



RITA's privacy policies and procedures do not necessarily apply to external web sites.
We suggest contacting these sites directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies.