transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
December 2014Thu, Feb 12, 2015
January 2015Thu, Mar 12, 2015
February 2015Mon, Apr 13, 2015
March 2015Wed, May 13, 2015
April 2015Thu, Jun 11, 2015
May 2015Wed, Jul 15, 2015
June 2015Thu, Aug 13, 2015
July 2015Mon, Sep 14, 2015
August 2015Fri, Oct 9, 2015
September 2015Mon, Nov 16, 2015
October 2015Thu, Dec 10, 2015

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Nov-2014

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 461,223100,818562,041
National 27,3891,77029,159
Large Regional 2,1862342,420
Medium Regional 611100711
GRAND TOTAL491,409102,922594,331

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska9,4761,31110,787
American57,2086,81264,020
Atlas Air1,713211,734
Delta70,6039,76780,370
Envoy Air9,6124,09713,709
ExpressJet8,758838,841
Federal Express114,14853,540167,688
Frontier3,3526393,991
Hawaiian4,3041,0805,384
JetBlue11,6464,06115,707
Kalitta Air1,052201,072
SkyWest8,9221,70310,625
Southwest45,5521,49447,046
Spirit4,1955034,698
US Airways29,6954,00933,704
United73,28411,21284,496
United Parcel Service5,3561195,475
Virgin America2,3473472,694
TOTAL461,223100,818562,041
National ABX Air Inc4221423
Air Transport International2581259
Air Wisconsin1,7802292,009
Allegiant Air2,2353262,561
Amerijet International66522687
Centurion Cargo5960596
Chautauqua79933832
Compass1,19901,199
Endeavor Air3,4971063,603
GoJet Airlines1,09701,097
Horizon Air2,5955203,115
Lynden Air Cargo1461147
Mesa2,17962,185
Miami Air International34617363
Omni Air Express8251826
PSA1,71731,720
Polar Air Cargo1571158
Republic3,019943,113
Shuttle America1,945912,036
Southern Air3620362
Sun Country Airlines1,1252661,391
USA Jet26541306
Vision16011171
TOTAL27,3891,77029,159
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo372132504
Asia Pacific38442
Avjet1639172
Florida West67269
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo92193
Island Air Hawaii35231383
Kalitta Charters II1000100
National Air Cargo Group1940194
Northern Air Cargo34721368
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited26334297
Tradewinds1670167
Western Global31031
TOTAL2,1862342,420
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo55257
Caribbean Sun Airlines1538161
Dynamic1700170
Prescott Support Company222244
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair543084
Sierra Pacific141529
Swift Air14323166
TOTAL611100711
GRAND TOTAL491,409102,922594,331