transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
May 2015Wed, Jul 15, 2015
June 2015Thu, Aug 13, 2015
July 2015Mon, Sep 14, 2015
August 2015Fri, Oct 9, 2015
September 2015Mon, Nov 16, 2015
October 2015Thu, Dec 10, 2015

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Apr-2015

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 467,121101,181568,302
National 29,2111,71230,923
Large Regional 2,9502313,181
Medium Regional 437106543
GRAND TOTAL499,719103,230602,949

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska9,9291,31511,244
American59,0687,37066,438
Atlas Air1,809211,830
Delta72,43710,73083,167
Envoy Air9,0343,80612,840
ExpressJet8,134778,211
Federal Express115,40752,515167,922
Frontier3,3385473,885
Hawaiian4,3441,0355,379
JetBlue12,1064,48116,587
Polar Air Cargo1621163
SkyWest9,2121,19410,406
Southwest46,3631,63147,994
Spirit3,9824634,445
US Airways30,7224,49235,214
United73,28211,02684,308
United Parcel Service5,3711155,486
Virgin America2,4213622,783
TOTAL467,121101,181568,302
National ABX Air Inc4222424
Air Transport International2691270
Air Wisconsin1,7892242,013
Allegiant Air2,2923022,594
Amerijet International61749666
Centurion Cargo6160616
Chautauqua707
Compass1,49501,495
Endeavor Air3,222963,318
GoJet Airlines1,13401,134
Horizon Air2,8584993,357
Kalitta Air1,080181,098
Mesa2,42162,427
Miami Air International33016346
Omni Air Express8271828
PSA2,13942,143
Republic3,122953,217
Shuttle America2,7001282,828
Southern Air3790379
Sun Country Airlines1,2062351,441
USA Jet28636322
TOTAL29,2111,71230,923
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo39695491
Asia Pacific38442
Avjet17814192
Caribbean Sun Airlines1528160
Casino Express1486154
Florida West53255
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1071108
Island Air Hawaii34225367
Kalitta Charters II1080108
Lynden Air Cargo1481149
National Air Cargo Group2380238
Northern Air Cargo33318351
Sky King33033
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited28633319
Tradewinds1720172
Vision17724201
Western Global41041
TOTAL2,9502313,181
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo58260
Dynamic1310131
KaiserAir492271
Prescott Support Company222244
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair251338
Sierra Pacific142135
Swift Air13826164
TOTAL437106543
GRAND TOTAL499,719103,230602,949