d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  OST-R > BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
December 2016Fri, Feb 10, 2017
January 2017Fri, Mar 10, 2017
February 2017Mon, Apr 10, 2017
March 2017Tue, May 9, 2017
April 2017Mon, Jun 12, 2017
May 2017Wed, Jul 12, 2017
June 2017Thu, Aug 10, 2017
July 2017Tue, Sep 12, 2017
August 2017Wed, Oct 11, 2017
September 2017Thu, Nov 9, 2017
October 2017Fri, Dec 8, 2017

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Nov-2016

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 537,261113,396650,657
National 28,5361,29929,835
Large Regional 3,7962634,059
Medium Regional 357147504
GRAND TOTAL569,950115,105685,055

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska10,8521,38912,241
Allegiant Air3,0413643,405
American93,34912,154105,503
Atlas Air2,272152,287
Delta73,98910,71584,704
Envoy Air9,3743,02612,400
ExpressJet6,367636,430
Federal Express162,84963,564226,413
Frontier3,359413,400
Hawaiian4,9481,2436,191
JetBlue14,1914,98019,171
Polar Air Cargo1861187
SkyWest9,7302,03211,762
Southwest52,7271,90254,629
Spirit5,3303085,638
United76,47811,09887,576
United Parcel Service5,4121305,542
Virgin America2,8073713,178
TOTAL537,261113,396650,657
National ABX Air Inc4520452
Air Transport International3710371
Air Wisconsin1,463321,495
Amerijet International65732689
Centurion Cargo4790479
Compass1,93901,939
Endeavor Air3,7141023,816
GoJet Airlines1,30001,300
Horizon Air2,9526783,630
Kalitta Air1,254141,268
Mesa3,066173,083
Miami Air International35114365
Omni Air International8894893
PSA2,73352,738
Republic3,8981214,019
Shuttle America1,014701,084
Southern Air3840384
Sun Country Airlines1,6202101,830
TOTAL28,5361,29929,835
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo41379492
Asia Pacific45348
Avjet18318201
Caribbean Sun Airlines1857192
Eastern2260226
Florida West53154
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1171118
Island Air Hawaii31060370
Jet Aviation Flight Services6855690
Kalitta Charters II1140114
Lynden Air Cargo1771178
Northern Air Cargo34412356
Sky Lease Cargo1820182
Swift Air21830248
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited31545360
Western Global2291230
TOTAL3,7962634,059
Medium Regional 21 Air45045
Ameristar Air Cargo58058
Elite11633149
KaiserAir392261
Prescott Support Company222446
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair6347110
Sierra Pacific142135
TOTAL357147504
GRAND TOTAL569,950115,105685,055