transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
July 2015Mon, Sep 14, 2015
August 2015Fri, Oct 9, 2015
September 2015Mon, Nov 16, 2015
October 2015Thu, Dec 10, 2015

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Jun-2015

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 470,136101,204571,340
National 29,6091,76031,369
Large Regional 3,0582323,290
Medium Regional 360131491
GRAND TOTAL503,163103,327606,490

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska10,2251,32111,546
American59,9057,42767,332
Atlas Air1,827221,849
Delta73,53211,19684,728
Envoy Air8,9233,69912,622
ExpressJet7,876987,974
Federal Express115,82552,839168,664
Frontier2,735402,775
Hawaiian4,4001,0395,439
JetBlue12,4354,56617,001
Polar Air Cargo1651166
SkyWest9,2581,33110,589
Southwest46,8081,67448,482
Spirit4,1153774,492
US Airways30,8164,52335,339
United73,48610,57384,059
United Parcel Service5,3671205,487
Virgin America2,4383582,796
TOTAL470,136101,204571,340
National ABX Air Inc3641365
Air Transport International2681269
Air Wisconsin1,7902102,000
Allegiant Air2,3943182,712
Amerijet International62225647
Centurion Cargo6050605
Chautauqua000
Compass1,55601,556
Endeavor Air3,186913,277
GoJet Airlines1,17301,173
Horizon Air2,8485493,397
Kalitta Air1,095191,114
Mesa2,56452,569
Miami Air International32915344
Omni Air Express8401841
PSA2,204122,216
Republic3,1101153,225
Shuttle America2,7671192,886
Southern Air3780378
Sun Country Airlines1,2122431,455
USA Jet30436340
TOTAL29,6091,76031,369
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo40791498
Asia Pacific41445
Avjet17822200
Caribbean Sun Airlines2258233
Casino Express1447151
Florida West52153
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1040104
Island Air Hawaii25722279
Kalitta Charters II1080108
Lynden Air Cargo1621163
National Air Cargo Group2380238
Northern Air Cargo35812370
Sky King31031
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited30053353
Tradewinds1690169
Vision24111252
Western Global43043
TOTAL3,0582323,290
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo57057
KaiserAir462268
Prescott Support Company242246
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair473683
Sierra Pacific142236
Swift Air17229201
TOTAL360131491
GRAND TOTAL503,163103,327606,490