transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
March 2016Wed, May 11, 2016
April 2016Fri, Jun 10, 2016
May 2016Wed, Jul 13, 2016
June 2016Thu, Aug 11, 2016
July 2016Wed, Sep 14, 2016
August 2016Thu, Oct 13, 2016
September 2016Thu, Nov 10, 2016
October 2016Fri, Dec 9, 2016

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Feb-2016

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 476,974102,959579,933
National 30,6081,97132,579
Large Regional 3,5442103,754
Medium Regional 414114528
GRAND TOTAL511,540105,254616,794

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska10,2791,40811,687
American91,40711,995103,402
Atlas Air2,054142,068
Delta73,80310,82184,624
Envoy Air9,0253,19012,215
ExpressJet7,182947,276
Federal Express116,47254,408170,880
Frontier2,980433,023
Hawaiian4,5981,0715,669
JetBlue12,9874,79117,778
Polar Air Cargo1781179
SkyWest9,7041,72911,433
Southwest49,5751,74751,322
Spirit4,7812695,050
United73,94210,88584,827
United Parcel Service5,3751185,493
Virgin America2,6323753,007
TOTAL476,974102,959579,933
National ABX Air Inc3781379
Air Transport International2920292
Air Wisconsin1,7142251,939
Allegiant Air2,8283593,187
Amerijet International64631677
Centurion Cargo5960596
Compass1,65301,653
Endeavor Air3,284953,379
GoJet Airlines1,19701,197
Horizon Air2,9156613,576
Kalitta Air1,186171,203
Mesa2,82292,831
Miami Air International31913332
Omni Air Express8332835
PSA2,52742,531
Republic3,0931083,201
Shuttle America2,1871052,292
Southern Air3970397
Sun Country Airlines1,4292221,651
USA Jet312119431
TOTAL30,6081,97132,579
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo40377480
Asia Pacific43447
Avjet22322245
Caribbean Sun Airlines1380138
Florida West51051
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1211122
Island Air Hawaii24533278
Jet Aviation Flight Services6463649
Kalitta Charters II1120112
Lynden Air Cargo1651166
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National2370237
Northern Air Cargo34414358
Songbird44044
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited30252354
Tradewinds1590159
Western Global1130113
XTRA1983201
TOTAL3,5442103,754
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo61061
KaiserAir392059
Orange Air23023
Prescott Support Company211637
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair6239101
Sierra Pacific141933
Swift Air19420214
TOTAL414114528
GRAND TOTAL511,540105,254616,794