transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
July 2016Wed, Sep 14, 2016
August 2016Thu, Oct 13, 2016
September 2016Thu, Nov 10, 2016
October 2016Fri, Dec 9, 2016

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Jun-2016

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 532,767112,192644,959
National 28,6211,50430,125
Large Regional 3,3572483,605
Medium Regional 523127650
GRAND TOTAL565,268114,071679,339

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska10,5701,37611,946
Allegiant Air3,0413643,405
American92,65312,022104,675
Atlas Air2,157162,173
Delta74,60111,56786,168
Envoy Air9,1593,04612,205
ExpressJet6,742736,815
Federal Express161,86562,719224,584
Frontier3,120383,158
Hawaiian4,7601,1855,945
JetBlue13,5304,83818,368
Polar Air Cargo1831184
SkyWest9,9051,70711,612
Southwest51,4131,77553,188
Spirit5,1112925,403
United75,84910,69386,542
United Parcel Service5,3631165,479
Virgin America2,7453643,109
TOTAL532,767112,192644,959
National ABX Air Inc4120412
Air Transport International3480348
Air Wisconsin1,6501911,841
Amerijet International63433667
Centurion Cargo5370537
Compass1,82201,822
Endeavor Air3,4971013,598
GoJet Airlines1,32501,325
Horizon Air2,9746573,631
Kalitta Air1,212161,228
Mesa2,950112,961
Miami Air International32314337
Omni Air Express8612863
PSA2,59542,599
Republic3,485983,583
Shuttle America1,724961,820
Southern Air4070407
Sun Country Airlines1,4672141,681
USA Jet39867465
TOTAL28,6211,50430,125
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo39382475
Asia Pacific47451
Avjet1846190
Florida West53053
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1211122
Island Air Hawaii26047307
Jet Aviation Flight Services6634667
Kalitta Charters II1080108
Lynden Air Cargo1780178
Northern Air Cargo34211353
Sky Lease Cargo1600160
Swift Air21830248
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited31159370
Western Global1132115
XTRA2062208
TOTAL3,3572483,605
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo58058
Dynamic1840184
Elite1118119
KaiserAir392968
Orange Air34034
Prescott Support Company222446
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair6143104
Sierra Pacific142337
TOTAL523127650
GRAND TOTAL565,268114,071679,339