transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
April 2015Thu, Jun 11, 2015
May 2015Wed, Jul 15, 2015
June 2015Thu, Aug 13, 2015
July 2015Mon, Sep 14, 2015
August 2015Fri, Oct 9, 2015
September 2015Mon, Nov 16, 2015
October 2015Thu, Dec 10, 2015

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Mar-2015

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 463,990100,517564,507
National 28,9511,68030,631
Large Regional 3,0432443,287
Medium Regional 247105352
GRAND TOTAL496,231102,546598,777

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska9,8261,30511,131
American58,4437,29465,737
Atlas Air1,765211,786
Delta71,81510,37982,194
Envoy Air9,1393,76012,899
ExpressJet8,325788,403
Federal Express114,93852,739167,677
Frontier2,9132183,131
Hawaiian4,3221,0495,371
JetBlue11,8524,25516,107
Polar Air Cargo1601161
SkyWest9,0921,50610,598
Southwest46,2191,57147,790
Spirit3,8995204,419
US Airways30,4084,25734,665
United73,13311,09984,232
United Parcel Service5,3621165,478
Virgin America2,3793492,728
TOTAL463,990100,517564,507
National ABX Air Inc4222424
Air Transport International2681269
Air Wisconsin1,7882312,019
Allegiant Air2,3043112,615
Amerijet International62123644
Centurion Cargo6020602
Chautauqua707
Compass1,44801,448
Endeavor Air3,253973,350
GoJet Airlines1,14901,149
Horizon Air2,7244703,194
Kalitta Air1,063191,082
Mesa2,37672,383
Miami Air International34116357
Omni Air Express8361837
PSA2,06642,070
Republic3,115893,204
Shuttle America2,6981302,828
Southern Air3780378
Sun Country Airlines1,2072371,444
USA Jet28542327
TOTAL28,9511,68030,631
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo38283465
Ameristar Air Cargo57158
Asia Pacific38442
Avjet17512187
Caribbean Sun Airlines1507157
Casino Express15029179
Falcon Air Express1600160
Florida West53255
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1081109
Island Air Hawaii31325338
Kalitta Charters II1030103
Lynden Air Cargo1501151
National Air Cargo Group1940194
Northern Air Cargo32717344
Sky King38038
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited25939298
Tradewinds1610161
Vision18523208
Western Global40040
TOTAL3,0432443,287
Medium Regional KaiserAir512273
Prescott Support Company222244
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair221436
Sierra Pacific142135
Swift Air13826164
TOTAL247105352
GRAND TOTAL496,231102,546598,777