transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
July 2014Fri, Sep 12, 2014
August 2014Fri, Oct 10, 2014
September 2014Fri, Nov 14, 2014
October 2014Thu, Dec 11, 2014

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Jun-2014

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 457,94698,467556,413
National 27,5411,99329,534
Large Regional 2,3411852,526
Medium Regional 539139678
GRAND TOTAL488,367100,784589,151

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska9,2551,30310,558
American56,3916,90063,291
Atlas Air1,701231,724
Delta70,56710,71081,277
Envoy Air9,0313,35412,385
ExpressJet9,298659,363
Federal Express112,70150,690163,391
Frontier3,3426864,028
Hawaiian4,2621,1005,362
JetBlue11,4084,03015,438
Kalitta Air1,000181,018
SkyWest8,9931,68310,676
Southwest44,8141,38846,202
Spirit3,4844593,943
US Airways29,8493,95233,801
United74,16211,66785,829
United Parcel Service5,3431095,452
Virgin America2,3453302,675
TOTAL457,94698,467556,413
National ABX Air4334437
Air Transport International2671268
Air Wisconsin2,3034392,742
Allegiant Air2,0603472,407
Amerijet International59721618
Centurion Cargo7360736
Chautauqua86536901
Compass1,20901,209
Endeavor Air3,7601113,871
GoJet Airlines1,09801,098
Horizon Air2,5615083,069
Lynden Air Cargo1461147
Mesa1,97341,977
Miami Air International35021371
Omni Air Express8073810
PSA1,42231,425
Polar Air Cargo1551156
Republic2,870842,954
Shuttle America1,993922,085
Southern Air3670367
Sun Country Airlines1,0562631,319
USA Jet27243315
Vision24111252
TOTAL27,5411,99329,534
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo35897455
Asia Pacific37441
Avjet1595164
Falcon Air Express2370237
Florida West71172
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1040104
Island Air Hawaii32926355
Kalitta Charters II1030103
National Air Cargo Group1940194
Northern Air Cargo33514349
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited27338311
Tradewinds1410141
TOTAL2,3411852,526
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo54054
Caribbean Sun Airlines17212184
Dynamic1140114
KaiserAir612485
Prescott Support Company202242
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair143448
Sierra Pacific132033
Swift Air9127118
TOTAL539139678
GRAND TOTAL488,367100,784589,151



RITA's privacy policies and procedures do not necessarily apply to external web sites.
We suggest contacting these sites directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies.