transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1
Data for:Release Date2
April 2016Fri, Jun 10, 2016
May 2016Wed, Jul 13, 2016
June 2016Thu, Aug 11, 2016
July 2016Wed, Sep 14, 2016
August 2016Thu, Oct 13, 2016
September 2016Thu, Nov 10, 2016
October 2016Fri, Dec 9, 2016

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table

Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Mar-2016

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 478,344102,786581,130
National 30,7871,95332,740
Large Regional 3,6042243,828
Medium Regional 422120542
GRAND TOTAL513,157105,083618,240

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska10,3091,39511,704
American91,69412,058103,752
Atlas Air2,110152,125
Delta74,09410,94885,042
Envoy Air9,0773,16212,239
ExpressJet7,055907,145
Federal Express115,82354,169169,992
Frontier2,995403,035
Hawaiian4,6281,0935,721
JetBlue13,1044,70617,810
Polar Air Cargo1781179
SkyWest9,7931,67811,471
Southwest50,0211,77951,800
Spirit4,7962945,090
United74,63710,87985,516
United Parcel Service5,3591185,477
Virgin America2,6713613,032
TOTAL478,344102,786581,130
National ABX Air Inc3801381
Air Transport International3010301
Air Wisconsin1,6982171,915
Allegiant Air2,8443603,204
Amerijet International64824672
Centurion Cargo5340534
Compass1,71501,715
Endeavor Air3,341963,437
GoJet Airlines1,20801,208
Horizon Air2,9056673,572
Kalitta Air1,192161,208
Mesa2,918102,928
Miami Air International32513338
Omni Air Express8452847
PSA2,54842,552
Republic3,2221073,329
Shuttle America2,0061022,108
Southern Air3970397
Sun Country Airlines1,4462161,662
USA Jet314118432
TOTAL30,7871,95332,740
Large Regional Aloha Air Cargo39784481
Asia Pacific43447
Avjet22321244
Caribbean Sun Airlines2096215
Florida West51051
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1211122
Island Air Hawaii23731268
Jet Aviation Flight Services6594663
Kalitta Charters II1120112
Lynden Air Cargo1731174
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National2420242
Northern Air Cargo34414358
Songbird44044
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited29854352
Tradewinds1490149
Western Global1120112
XTRA1904194
TOTAL3,6042243,828
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo61061
KaiserAir392867
Orange Air27027
Prescott Support Company211637
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair6440104
Sierra Pacific141933
Swift Air19617213
TOTAL422120542
GRAND TOTAL513,157105,083618,240